KudoZ home » English » Other

slowing time

English translation: causing the feeling/sense that time was slowing down


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slowing time
English translation:causing the feeling/sense that time was slowing down
Entered by: Caryl Swift

17:46 Aug 15, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
English term or phrase: slowing time
Adrenalin surged through Fable's body, slowing time.

slowing time = slowly ?
Buttercup
causing the feeling/sense that time was slowing down
Explanation:
The effect of the adrenalin rush was to give a sense that time was moving more slowly.
Selected response from:

Caryl Swift
Poland
Grading comment
thank you very much indeed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +14causing the feeling/sense that time was slowing down
Caryl Swift
3making time stopxxxsergey


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +14
causing the feeling/sense that time was slowing down


Explanation:
The effect of the adrenalin rush was to give a sense that time was moving more slowly.

Caryl Swift
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thank you very much indeed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: Althought time does NOT slow down, it seems this way.
0 min
  -> Exactly! Thank you! :-)

agree  Jack Doughty
1 min
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Clauwolf
8 mins
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
10 mins
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Dave Calderhead
38 mins
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Sara Noss
1 hr
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Natalia Koltsova
2 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Lucica Abil
2 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Michael Barnett: Time slowed in the sense that he could move through time with more control, as if he could dodge bullets just by stepping out of the way as they slowly passed by.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Will Matter: This is also known as the "Tachy Psych Effect" by outdoor survival experts, martial arts instructors, drill sergeants and their ilk. Psychologists spiff it up a little and use "Tachypsychia" as the name of the effect itself. Either way, you're right.
9 hrs
  -> Wow! Thank you! :-)

agree  Olga B
10 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Ioanna Karamanou
12 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Alison Jenner
14 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  xxxanastasia t
22 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
making time stop


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-08-15 17:55:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

suspending the time

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-08-15 17:56:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that was the feeling

xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 8