KudoZ home » English » Other

handicapped children

English translation: children with disabilities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:handicapped children
English translation:children with disabilities
Entered by: John Kinory

16:36 Feb 21, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: handicapped children
This term is now very out-dated. Can someone please let me know what is the currently, politically correct expression
Atacama
Australia
physically challenged children
Explanation:
politically correct term..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-21 17:36:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe, as Maya puts it, the trend is indeed shifting toward \"CHALLENGED\". My English professor loved using this.. he said he had \"mathematically-challenged brain\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-21 17:49:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe, as Maya puts it, the trend is indeed shifting toward \"CHALLENGED\". My English professor loved using this.. he said he had \"mathematically-challenged brain\".
Selected response from:

Mike Sekine
Japan
Grading comment
Sorry to take so long, but I really had selected this answer a few days ago. Obviously it didn't work. ANyway, thanks for your help and that was exactly the terms I was looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5physically challenged childrenMike Sekine
5 +3Children with disabilitiesSue Goldian
4 +3disabled...
edlih_be
4 +3Special needs children/children with special needscochrum
4 +2disabled children
Maya Jurt
4 +1...
Natalia Bearden
4how about some PC here?Tatiana Neroni


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
disabled...


Explanation:
I think this is a reasonable enough alternative.

edlih_be
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAnneM
2 mins
  -> Thanks Ann.

agree  Olga Simon
5 mins
  -> Thanks Olga.

neutral  Berni Armstrong: If the target text is oversensitive to PC issues then this term is tarred with the same brush as handicapped.
41 mins
  -> I agree with you to some degree but , people can be over sensitive to so many expressions; where will the line be drawn.

agree  Tatiana Neroni
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
disabled children


Explanation:
I do not think "handicapped" is outmoded.
But another word used very often is "disabled"
You find lots of hits on goodle for both.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-21 16:59:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The new trend goes effectively towards \"CHALLENGED CHILDREN\", I had a quick look at those sites. They all have to explain in the very first sentence what kind of challende it is. So they write abourt mentally or physically disabled children. No much change then, if you go back to the old terms.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Østergaard
7 mins

agree  Tatiana Neroni
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
physically challenged children


Explanation:
politically correct term..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-21 17:36:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe, as Maya puts it, the trend is indeed shifting toward \"CHALLENGED\". My English professor loved using this.. he said he had \"mathematically-challenged brain\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-21 17:49:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe, as Maya puts it, the trend is indeed shifting toward \"CHALLENGED\". My English professor loved using this.. he said he had \"mathematically-challenged brain\".

Mike Sekine
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Sorry to take so long, but I really had selected this answer a few days ago. Obviously it didn't work. ANyway, thanks for your help and that was exactly the terms I was looking for.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Berni Armstrong: Love it or hate it - this IS indeed the term most PC sensitive organisations use.
37 mins
  -> and sadly, I know it..

agree  Rossana Triaca: Definitely this one.
46 mins
  -> thank you, linguistically proficient person!

agree  Maya Jurt: So you would say mentally challenged children?
54 mins
  -> I would say I'm mentally deranged adult.

agree  Tatiana Neroni: A possible answer, but not the only possible one.
4 hrs

neutral  John Kinory: This has become a shibboleth, to be used when the only thing left is not to write coherent & elegant English but to provide yourself with a PC alibi. I won't use it. This is no reflection on Mike, who is factually correct.
17 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
7 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...


Explanation:
Children with (physical) disabilities
(physically) disabled children
(physically) challenged children

All of these yield thousands of hits, there are multiple organizations having the above in their names

Natalia Bearden
PRO pts in pair: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni: That's right, they're all equally used.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks for confirming :o)

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Children with disabilities


Explanation:
I don't see anything wrong with the terms "handicapped children" or "disabled children," but the current PC trend is to refrain from using adjectives like handicapped or disabled, presumably in order to emphasize the fact that these are children, first and foremost, rather than to focus on their disabilities. There are numerous websites that can explain this much better than I can, and I'll be happy to direct you to them if you're interested.

Sue Goldian
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber: This is the preferred term
3 hrs
  -> Thank you MJ

agree  Tatiana Neroni: This can be used, too, but I don't believe any one of the above is a preferential term... Just equal.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Tatiana. I didn't say these terms are preferential, I just said that's the current trend.

agree  John Kinory: Absolutely. You have cut through the irrelevant argument as to which is more PC - disabled or challenged (I refuse to use the latter, btw)
16 hrs
  -> Thank you John. (So do I)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Special needs children/children with special needs


Explanation:
This is a term I've heard quite often and seems to cover the entire spectrum, from asthma to severe disabilities.


    Reference: http://www.cshcn.org/
cochrum
Germany

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Argat: a term from Dr. Carol Cooper book, for example
26 mins

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
2 hrs

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: "children with special needs" #:)
16 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
how about some PC here?


Explanation:
This is to address delightfully uncivilized answers to peer-grading by Mike Sekine.

We're are talking about providing versions and interpretations of a politically correct term, and someone is not civilized enough even to say something sufficiently neutral (God forbid a "Thank you") even when somebody agrees with him.

If Mike Sekine thinks a professional translator's site is a place for rude adolescent reactions, he could think again...

I truly think a really professional linguist should have known better...



Tatiana Neroni
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mike Sekine: If my comments offended people in anyway, I apologize. But personally, I'm not a HUGE fan of PC, and the last time I checked, PC was not a prerequisite for being a member on this site. How about a little understanding for what's called "cynicysm"?"?
6 hrs
  -> No prerequisites, I agree. Free speech reigns.