KudoZ home » English » Other

heart in figurative sense

English translation: remain the most essential element


08:16 Sep 8, 2006
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other /
English term or phrase: heart in figurative sense
Our job is to make sure that the consumers’ collective voice is heard in national water debate and that consumers remain at the heart of the water industry.

Heart has been used here in figurative sense. What exactly it means in this context?
chopra_2002
India
English translation:remain the most essential element
Explanation:
the number one priority
Selected response from:

transparx
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your wonderful help and great answers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13remain the most essential elementtransparx
4 +3remain the main focus
Erich Ekoputra
4consumers remain the concern of the water industry OR at the centre OR the central pointAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
remain the most essential element


Explanation:
the number one priority

transparx
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your wonderful help and great answers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fan Gao: Yes, or you could say "at the core" or "at the center"
3 mins
  -> yes, thank you! I didn't think langclinic was asking for a synonym. I myself like "at the core"

agree  Heather Dawson: Sounds good to me ;->
13 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Jack Doughty
15 mins
  -> thank you, Jack!

agree  Mark Nathan
26 mins
  -> thank you, MarK!

agree  Alison Jenner
48 mins
  -> thank you, Alison!

agree  Balaban Cerit
1 hr
  -> thank you, Balaban!

agree  Suzan Hamer: Yes, core: "the central or most important part of something" (Oxford Am). I do like focus (below) as well however, since it emphasizes the notion of concentrating on the core.
2 hrs
  -> thank you, Suzan!

agree  Mwananchi
5 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
5 hrs
  -> thanks Marju!

agree  NancyLynn
6 hrs
  -> thank you NancyLynn!

agree  Sophia Finos
14 hrs
  -> thanks Sophia!

agree  xxxanastasia t
1 day43 mins
  -> thanks anastasia!

agree  juliebarba
1 day11 hrs
  -> thank you juliebarba!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
remain the main focus


Explanation:
Just an alternative for you.

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan Hamer: Well so far I seem to be the only one in your camp. I think "consumers remain the focus" says that not only are consumers the most important element in the issue, but attention and concentration must constantly and consistently be kept on that point.
2 hrs
  -> Now you get Mwananchi as well. Thank you for your supportive comment; I wish I am as eloquent as you are in providing explanation!

agree  Mwananchi
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Mwananchi... :)

agree  xxxanastasia t
1 day35 mins
  -> Thanks anastasia...

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consumers remain the concern of the water industry OR at the centre OR the central point


Explanation:
I'm afraid it is poorly written but perhaps it has been badly translated frm another language

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-09-08 08:38:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The centre point. Heart usually means the centre when used this way.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35