KudoZ home » English » Other

suggest to

English translation: suggest that


15:01 Sep 11, 2006
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ translator
English term or phrase: suggest to
is it correct to say this phrase? [i suggest you to go]
asa
English translation:suggest that
Explanation:
In other words 'I suggest that you go...'
Selected response from:

Rachel Nkere-Uwem
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8suggest thatRachel Nkere-Uwem
5I suggest that you go/should go.
Ali Beikian


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
suggest that


Explanation:
In other words 'I suggest that you go...'

Rachel Nkere-Uwem
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anton Baer
1 min
  -> Thank you Heinrich B.

agree  Peter Shortall: Or just "suggest you go" - "suggest... to go" certainly isn't correct
7 mins
  -> Thanks Peter.

agree  Ali Beikian: Exactly! Sorry, I didn't see your answer!
10 mins
  -> Thanks Ali.

agree  jccantrell: yeah, this works in the USA, too.
26 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sophia Finos
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  transparx
14 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Caryl Swift
16 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxanastasia t
2 days12 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I suggest that you go/should go.


Explanation:
Suggest is one of those verbs of advice that cannot be followed by the more usual pattern of object + infinitive but has to be followed by a that-clause with should + infinitive or with past, present or subjunctive form verbs.

The boss suggested (that) we leave early.
The boss suggested (that) we should leave early.


Ali Beikian
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 4