KudoZ home » English » Other

serve

English translation: ñëóæèòü, îáñëóæèâàòü


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:serve
English translation:ñëóæèòü, îáñëóæèâàòü
Entered by: Olga Simon

21:03 Feb 26, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: serve
19. What in relation to the Food Safety Act, is an Improvement Notice, who would serve it, and why?
Thai Translation
Improvement Notice - who serves it and why?
Explanation:
Food safety inspections involve the investigation of:

The storing and handling of food
The cleanliness of equipment and surfaces
The adequacy of washing facilities and ventilation
The cleanliness of the clothing of food handlers and whether staff smoke in food rooms
An inspector may take samples and photographs, inspect records and take any material necessary for legal proceedings. He must give a clear statement of the law if it has been breached. Where there is an immediate risk to public health, an inspector has the right to serve an emergency prohibition notice forbidding the use of the premises or equipment.

Following an inspection a business will receive a letter outlining the matters requiring attention to comply with the law, and make suggestions about good practice. A business must deal with legal requirements as soon as possible, or by a specific date if an improvement notice is issued. A business can appeal against an inspection's findings, initially to a local authority's head of environmental health or trading standards services; advice can be got from the Local Authorities Coordinating Body on Food and Trading Standards (LACOTS). A business also has the right of appeal to a magistrate's court against an improvement notice or an emergency prohibition notice.

An improvement notice is usually served by an authorised officer of an enforcement authority.

Selected response from:

Olga Simon
Hungary
Grading comment
Thank both of you.
Sorry for misunderstanding caused. But I just want to know the meaning of the word "serve" and now I already know from your answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Improvement Notice
Andrea Bullrich
4Improvement Notice - who serves it and why?
Olga Simon


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Improvement Notice - who serves it and why?


Explanation:
Food safety inspections involve the investigation of:

The storing and handling of food
The cleanliness of equipment and surfaces
The adequacy of washing facilities and ventilation
The cleanliness of the clothing of food handlers and whether staff smoke in food rooms
An inspector may take samples and photographs, inspect records and take any material necessary for legal proceedings. He must give a clear statement of the law if it has been breached. Where there is an immediate risk to public health, an inspector has the right to serve an emergency prohibition notice forbidding the use of the premises or equipment.

Following an inspection a business will receive a letter outlining the matters requiring attention to comply with the law, and make suggestions about good practice. A business must deal with legal requirements as soon as possible, or by a specific date if an improvement notice is issued. A business can appeal against an inspection's findings, initially to a local authority's head of environmental health or trading standards services; advice can be got from the Local Authorities Coordinating Body on Food and Trading Standards (LACOTS). A business also has the right of appeal to a magistrate's court against an improvement notice or an emergency prohibition notice.

An improvement notice is usually served by an authorised officer of an enforcement authority.




    Reference: http://www.bcentral.co.uk/admin/consumer/saleoffoodfaq/What_...
Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thank both of you.
Sorry for misunderstanding caused. But I just want to know the meaning of the word "serve" and now I already know from your answer.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Improvement Notice


Explanation:
From the site below, on the Food Safety Act of 1990:

"4.72(The Act also re-enacted) earlier powers given to authorised officers to inspect food premises and to purchase or take samples. Such inspections were intended to identify contraventions of the legislation or of Regulations or Orders made under it. They enabled authorised officers to identify risks arising from the activities carried out and to assess the effectiveness of food businesses' own assessment of hazards and control of risks.

4.73 If an authorised officer had 'reasonable grounds' for believing that the proprietor of a food business was failing to comply with any relevant regulations, he could serve an improvement notice setting out the grounds for concern, the shortcomings, and proposed remedial measures which had to be taken within a specified period. If a proprietor did not comply, he was guilty of an offence."

HTH
Andrea


    Reference: http://www.bse.org.uk/report/volume14/chaptec4.htm
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 12