KudoZ home » English » Other

200-strong companies

English translation: Companies with 200 or more staff


14:39 Oct 23, 2006
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: 200-strong companies
Moreover the state government has already made changes in their Contract Labour Act and also given freedom to 200-strong companies to retrench.

What is the implied meaning of the above phrase? What does author want to convey by writing 200-STRONG companies?
xxxSanjiv Sadan
English translation:Companies with 200 or more staff
Explanation:
Nothing more, nothing less.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Companies with 200 or more staffDavid Moore
4 +8companies who employ 200 or more peoplexxxmuitoprazer
5 -4a good 200 companies (not less than 200)Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
companies who employ 200 or more people


Explanation:
category of company based on number of employees.

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-Hélène Hayles
12 mins
  -> thanks

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
27 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Peter Shortall
44 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Will Matter
2 hrs
  -> thanx

agree  Dave Calderhead
5 hrs
  -> thanx

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
14 hrs
  -> thanx

agree  Erich Ekoputra
17 hrs
  -> thanx

agree  Denyce Seow
2 days5 hrs
  -> thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Companies with 200 or more staff


Explanation:
Nothing more, nothing less.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-Hélène Hayles
12 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
15 mins

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
27 mins

agree  Peter Shortall
44 mins

neutral  xxxmuitoprazer: some may not be full time salaried staff members,but who still count as employees for these purposes.
1 hr
  -> Why post this in MY letter box?

agree  Will Matter
2 hrs

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
14 hrs

agree  Erich Ekoputra
17 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day2 hrs

agree  Denyce Seow
2 days5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -4
a good 200 companies (not less than 200)


Explanation:
Strong isn't really needed here. It just is there to emphasize that there were 200 companies and not lees.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Moore: Sorry, Anna, but the use of "strong" has a purpose here...or should we assume that the author is always wrong?
13 mins

disagree  xxxmuitoprazer: with David
15 mins

disagree  Peter Shortall: With David, it means "with/consisting of (a certain number of) people", so there is a reason for it
43 mins

disagree  Will Matter: Peters explanation is excellent and relevant.
2 hrs