KudoZ home » English » Other

Plz edit the sentence

English translation: Children can grow up to be more or less honest etc


23:36 Mar 8, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Plz edit the sentence
[sentence]
The children who have different parents’ education received the different nurturing and honesty.
[explanation]
their honesty and how good they are nurtured is the result of their parents' education.
yahoo
English translation:Children can grow up to be more or less honest etc
Explanation:
Children can grow up to be more or less honest, they are nurtured by their parents or they are not, depending on their parents' education.

or:

Children can grow up to be honest or dishonest, they may receive more or less nurturing from their parents: these are a function of their parents' education.

Or various other permutations of the above: more context would help, as Michael pointed out.

HTH!


Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Children can grow up to be more or less honest etcJohn Kinory
5 +1The level of nurturance and honesty in childrenJane Lamb-Ruiz
4just a commentTatiana Neroni
4More-educated parents nuture their children differently, and with different levels of honesty.keiva
4Parents' level of eduction is a major determinant of . . .Michael Sebold
5 -3the sentence refers to the nurturing and upbringing that a child receives from difefrent parents.
Michael Deliso
1????? - see explanation.
Hermeneutica


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Parents' level of eduction is a major determinant of . . .


Explanation:
. . . how well their children are raised (brought up; how well behaved they are) as well as their children's honesty.

My take (not knowing further context).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 02:56:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:
\"Parents\' education strongly influences quality of upbringing and the honesty of children.\"
or
\"How well children are brought up, and how honest they are, is determined by (depends upon) their parents\' (level of) education.

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Kinory: 'how well they are raised' is not the same as 'how well behaved they are' - the former covers much more ground.
22 mins
  -> True - good/bad behaviour being influence how they are raised - just providing options for what I'm guessing might be the true intent.

disagree  Michael Deliso: the sentence refers to a child who has received different education and upbringing by different parents.
5 hrs
  -> Read the [explanation], Michael. Perhaps it might be wise to let the author decide what he or she intended . . .

agree  Tatiana Neroni
16 days
  -> Thanks anyway, Tatiana.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The level of nurturance and honesty in children


Explanation:
is a function of their parents education.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Deliso: I agree only if the sentence is as it appears above; but if the word "different parents" is in the paragraph then it changes the meaning.The original question had "different parents in it.
2 days18 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Children can grow up to be more or less honest etc


Explanation:
Children can grow up to be more or less honest, they are nurtured by their parents or they are not, depending on their parents' education.

or:

Children can grow up to be honest or dishonest, they may receive more or less nurturing from their parents: these are a function of their parents' education.

Or various other permutations of the above: more context would help, as Michael pointed out.

HTH!




John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Goldian
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Dana Cohen
2 days14 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
More-educated parents nuture their children differently, and with different levels of honesty.


Explanation:
The focus shoud be on the parents (the cause).

Your question is unclear on two point:
1) Unsure where you saying that these parants are more honest with their children, or that he children become more honest?
2) You do not indicate whether thesse parents give MORE nuturing (you just say "different"), but I assume you mean "more". And similarly with the honesty part.

A more concise, pithy edit would be possible if this were clarified. For example, perhaps you mean to say:

"Better-educated parents are more nurturing and more honest with their children"

or "Better-educated parents are more nurturing, and raise children who are more honest."

keiva

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
the sentence refers to the nurturing and upbringing that a child receives from difefrent parents.


Explanation:
The sentence obviously refers to the children who have received their education from different parents.
Their nurturing and honesty was different from each parent.

Michael Deliso
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michael Sebold: Doesn't make sense in light of the provided [explanation].
3 mins

disagree  John Kinory: There is no 'obviously' about it. Agree with Michael Sebold.
9 hrs

disagree  Dana Cohen: I agree with the critics above.
2 days9 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
????? - see explanation.


Explanation:
What does "different" mean in this context? Different sets of parents, as for a foster child sometimes, or where parents divorced and remarried, or does it mean parents from different cultural backgrounds?

If the latter, then I would propose something like "the different [kinds of] nurturing and notions of honesty received from/imparted by parents from differing cultural backgrounds will be reflected in the child's development", but really I have no idea what these sentences are supposed to mean the way they stand.

If my take is not it, then other colleagues' "guesses" are as good as any.

Hope this helps

Dee

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Sebold: I think only the first sentence is in question - the second appears to be clarification of the first for our benefit.
5 hrs
  -> Yeah, I know, but I didn't find it clarified, so I was trying to find a common sense out of the two... don't envy this poor asker having to make sense of it!

16 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
just a comment


Explanation:
The sentence in itself seems to be strange, since it MIGHT depend on parents' education how their children are NURTURED (fed, taught, read to etc.), but in the general meaning NURTURED (brought up to be an upstanding honest human being) - parents' education doesn't really play an important role.

You can be an overly educated individual - and then, commit heinous crimes with a feeling of self-satisfaction, that happens often. This doesn't make you an outstanding teacher of morals to your children...

Educated people can put their intellect to good and to bad use - including into abuse of children, which is usually more subtle and cruel than abuse by an un-educated person - and they're doing it in a manner that nobody can prove anything, so that the torture can go on for a long time...

Nurturing intellect with the help of a formal training (education) does not equal nurturing values. Sometimes illiterate parents have more values than PhD's.

Otherwise - I agree with answers of the above answerers as to how to paraphrase the sentence...


Tatiana Neroni
PRO pts in pair: 20