KudoZ home » English » Other

plz help

English translation: brothers and sisters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:siblings
English translation:brothers and sisters
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

08:06 Mar 9, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: plz help
[Sentence]
The objective of this research is to study the correlation between gender, age, number of siblings, income and residence against opinion and consequence from social activity with friend.
[Question]
1) Do you have any other word than "sibling". It sounds too informal for me.
2) This is to determine whether there exist a correlation between two group of property. The first is gender, age, .... residence. The second is opinion and social activity. I use the word "against" to separate the two group. Is that correct?
3) Do you have any other words than "consequence" "result" etc? What is the most suitable?
Thai Translation
"siblings" /correlation ...
Explanation:
First of all, the word "siblings" is not informal at all, on the contrary. Informally, you could use "number of brothers and sisters". Secondly, the sentence with correlation is a little awkard.
How about something like:
The object of study is to try to determine whether there is a correlation between gender,age, number of siblings, income, place of residence and (personal?) opinion and social activity (position? job?).

The parenthesis are only word suggestions because I am not sure what you mean by opinion and social activity.
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
OK Thank you everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
41) sibling is correct;; 2)I suggest "as is related to"RHELLER
4sawadhi krapChris Rowson
4"siblings" /correlation ...
Gayle Wallimann


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"siblings" /correlation ...


Explanation:
First of all, the word "siblings" is not informal at all, on the contrary. Informally, you could use "number of brothers and sisters". Secondly, the sentence with correlation is a little awkard.
How about something like:
The object of study is to try to determine whether there is a correlation between gender,age, number of siblings, income, place of residence and (personal?) opinion and social activity (position? job?).

The parenthesis are only word suggestions because I am not sure what you mean by opinion and social activity.

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 172
Grading comment
OK Thank you everyone.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sawadhi krap


Explanation:
1) Sibling is correct. It is not normally used in speech, but there is no alternative when it is needed. It is more over-formal than under-formal

2) Correlation between x and y is better.

3) I dont´t understand what is meant here. Can you explain more?

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 243

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1) sibling is correct;; 2)I suggest "as is related to"


Explanation:
3)can you clarify?
"consequence from social activity with friend"

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1252