KudoZ home » English » Other

received 4 weekly

English translation: once in 4 weeks/every 4 weeks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:received 4 weekly
English translation:once in 4 weeks/every 4 weeks
Entered by: Manuela Junghans

12:45 Oct 26, 2006
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: received 4 weekly
In a letter about benefits

You are now receiving:
- Working Tax credits of £11.76, received 4 weekly
- Child Tax Credit credits £137.47, received 4 weekly

I am not sure what "4 weekly" means here, do you think I can safely assume it means "every four weeks"?
Thank you for your help
Veronique Bourdon
I would say you are right
Explanation:
I think once in 4 weeks/every 4 weeks is what is meant here
Selected response from:

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8I would say you are right
Manuela Junghans
4 +2lunar monthlyxxxmuitoprazer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
I would say you are right


Explanation:
I think once in 4 weeks/every 4 weeks is what is meant here

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
13 mins
  -> thanks David

agree  Jack Doughty
22 mins
  -> thanks Jack

agree  Becky Heaviside: Yes - I used to work for the HMRC and you can choose to get tax credits paid to you once every four weeks or weekly
55 mins
  -> thanks Becky

agree  xxxcmwilliams
4 hrs
  -> thanks cmwilliams

agree  Trudy Peters
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Trudy

agree  Peter Shortall
20 hrs
  -> thanks Peter

agree  Alp Berker
1 day6 hrs
  -> thanks Alp

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 days4 hrs
  -> thanks Marju

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lunar monthly


Explanation:
every 28 days,or 4 weekly,making 13 occasions for payment a year.In U.K councils pay housing benefit this way,making 13 payments per annum,but the recipient may then need to make only 12 to his landlord,meaning a 1/13 needs to be added on per month.http://www.ppay.co.uk/service.html

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
4 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  David Moore: I don't see that this answers the question the poster put..//The poster asked if she could safely assume it meant "every four weeks"...
14 mins
  -> how doesn't it ?

agree  Peter Shortall
19 hrs
  -> thanx