KudoZ home » English » Other

Buckling

English translation: irregularly uneven


14:17 Oct 29, 2006
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / Popular
English term or phrase: Buckling
"He would put his feet upon that buckling concrete walk, stepping over grassy seams"
kseraph
English translation:irregularly uneven
Explanation:
Various definitions of buckling on the Web, of which this one fits your context:

Alternate bulges or hollows recurring along the length of the product with the edges remaining relatively flat.
www.mesteel.com/dictionary/b.htm

"Buckling" is more commonly applied to metal sheet, it seems a bit odd to me to apply it to a concrete path.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5warped, buckled, not even surface
Kirill Semenov
4 +1irregularly uneven
Jack Doughty


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
buckling
warped, buckled, not even surface


Explanation:
.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com: uneven surface
17 mins

agree  Armorel Young: yes - buckled implies that it has been pushed up in some places, down in others under some sort of pressure
23 mins
  -> sure, old concrete pavement often behaves like this

agree  Ken Cox
43 mins

agree  NancyLynn: uneven surface. "Buckled" sounds better than "buckling". "The grassy seams" refers to the grass that growns in the cracks of the concrete
1 hr

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
3 days5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
buckling
irregularly uneven


Explanation:
Various definitions of buckling on the Web, of which this one fits your context:

Alternate bulges or hollows recurring along the length of the product with the edges remaining relatively flat.
www.mesteel.com/dictionary/b.htm

"Buckling" is more commonly applied to metal sheet, it seems a bit odd to me to apply it to a concrete path.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 268

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: Fairly common US usage w/r/t irregularly broken, uneven concrete (side)walks. The text appears to be a misquotation (or plagiarism) from The Pedestrian by Ray Bradbury (see http://hermes.wits.ac.za/www//Humanities/LLS/Holistic/bradbu...
42 mins
  -> Thank you, also for the link to the story. I think I'd read it before, many years ago. I seem to remember that he put the hero of "Fahrenheit 451" into a similar situation.