KudoZ home » English » Other

action lamp

English translation: light with some moving parts


21:37 Mar 13, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: action lamp
What is it
[context]
Category 3: Flashing action lamp and an action alarm sounds warn the operator to stop operation if there is a problem with engine oil pressure and transmission oil filter.
Thai Translation
English translation:light with some moving parts
Explanation:
Can't give you this in other languages, but it appears to be something with some moving parts ('action') rather than just a flashing lamp.

Think of old police cars in movies that had a 'bubble-gum' machine type of light on top, with the bulb in the center, but a reflector that rotated, like a lighthouse. I envision something like that.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lâmpada piscante da operação
Theodore Fink
4action lamp = lamp, calling for action upon illumination
Peter Skipp
4light with some moving parts
jccantrell
4luz parpadeante de advertencia
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
luz parpadeante de advertencia


Explanation:
Hope this helps:-))
terry


    None needed
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 119

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lâmpada piscante da operação


Explanation:
Categoria 3: uma lâmpada piscante da operação, juntamente com um alarme sonoro, advertem o operador a suspender a operação caso houver algum problema com a pressão do óleo do motor e* o filtro de óleo da transmissão.

*Hi Theeraphat:
It really should be "or" not "and" in the original.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 6

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
light with some moving parts


Explanation:
Can't give you this in other languages, but it appears to be something with some moving parts ('action') rather than just a flashing lamp.

Think of old police cars in movies that had a 'bubble-gum' machine type of light on top, with the bulb in the center, but a reflector that rotated, like a lighthouse. I envision something like that.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 840
Grading comment
Thank you

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
action lamp = lamp, calling for action upon illumination


Explanation:
I fear the mechanical explanation is rather fanciful. Rather, an Action Lamp would most likely simply be a lamp whose illumination calls for some action to be performed. In this case, it flashes and is accompanied by an audible alarm.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 00:57:43 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

sort of like the little dashboard lamp that warns you you are low on petrol, or the clacking noise that warns you your seat belt is off.

Peter Skipp
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 96