KudoZ home » English » Other

Jesus was asked ... he replied

English translation: I would say not


01:00 Mar 14, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Jesus was asked ... he replied
In an essay on a religious topic, does one capitalize he (referring to Jesus) or not?
EJBaumann
English translation:I would say not
Explanation:
The essay is about a religious topic, but is not a religious text per se.

I did a search on the net and see for example:
What Jesus (peace be upon him) Said about Fasting
... to drive out a demon from a boy, but Jesus drove it out. When the disciples asked
how he did it, he said that thiskind can only be driven out only "by prayer ...
www.shodor.org/chemviz/board/messages/18.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

and

I Am the Messiah : John 4:26 : What Jesus Did! : HEARTLIGHT
... When Jesus had finished saying all these things, he looked up to heaven and said,
"Father, the time has come. Glorify your Son so he can give glory back to you ...
www.heartlight.org/wjd/ - 21k - 13 Mar 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

hope it helps

paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Many thanks to all. The answer I picked gave me some additonal interesting information. (It would of course have been a good idea to check the Bible!)

Edith
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4I would say not
CLS Lexi-tech
4 +1he, him etc.Subhamay Ray


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I would say not


Explanation:
The essay is about a religious topic, but is not a religious text per se.

I did a search on the net and see for example:
What Jesus (peace be upon him) Said about Fasting
... to drive out a demon from a boy, but Jesus drove it out. When the disciples asked
how he did it, he said that thiskind can only be driven out only "by prayer ...
www.shodor.org/chemviz/board/messages/18.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

and

I Am the Messiah : John 4:26 : What Jesus Did! : HEARTLIGHT
... When Jesus had finished saying all these things, he looked up to heaven and said,
"Father, the time has come. Glorify your Son so he can give glory back to you ...
www.heartlight.org/wjd/ - 21k - 13 Mar 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

hope it helps

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks to all. The answer I picked gave me some additonal interesting information. (It would of course have been a good idea to check the Bible!)

Edith

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): yep, it's not necessary.
1 min

agree  Theodore Fink
8 mins

agree  Tatiana Neroni
47 mins

agree  AhmedAMS
5 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he, him etc.


Explanation:
In the Bible it is always he, him etc. in the middle of a sentence and He in the beginning of a sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 01:13:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

St Matthew Chapter14:13 \"When Jesus heard of it, he departed.....\"

Subhamay Ray
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
5 hrs