KudoZ home » English » Other

troparion of pascha

English translation: Rebirth/Reawakening of Christ at Easter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:troparion of pascha
English translation:Rebirth/Reawakening of Christ at Easter
Entered by: swisstell

03:30 Mar 17, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: troparion of pascha
saw phrase in Easter card
s. simon
Rebirth/Reawakening of Christ at Easter
Explanation:
Pascha is the fruit giving rebirth to man, troparion is the Greek Orthodox liturgy at Easter time. The whole thing thus could translate into the
Reawakening of Christ at Easter. Ref. Google.
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I saw this phrase on a Hallmark Easter card and I had a "rough" idea what it meant. You gave me what I wanted. Happy Easter!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Chant of Resurrection
AndrewBM
4Christ is risenMichael Sebold
4Greek Catholic celebration/ Pascal Troparion
Kim Metzger
3Rebirth/Reawakening of Christ at Easter
swisstell


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Greek Catholic celebration/ Pascal Troparion


Explanation:
Melkite Greek Catholic Information
Feast of Feasts Holy and Glorious Pascha - Celebration (Feasts of Feasts)
The Feast of Feasts Holy and Glorius Pascha commemorates the resurrection from the dead of the human form of Our Lord, God and Savior, Jesus Christ for the salvation of the world.

Bright Week or New Week and The Sundays after Holy and Glorious Pascha are the time of celebration for Pascha. There are six Sundays after Pascha: Thomas or Bright Sunday or New Sunday, Myrhh-Bearing Women, Paralytic, Samaritan Woman, Man Born Blind, and Fathers of the First Ecumenical Council. In addition, some theologicans consider Pentecost to be the final Sunday after Pascha.

Pascal Greeting, Pascal Troparion, Feasting, and the Doors and Curtains of the Iconostasis are Open from the Feast of Feasts Holy and Glorius Pascha until the beginning of the Vespers of the Great Feast of the Ascension into Heaven of our Lord, God and Savior Jesus Christ.


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Christ is risen


Explanation:
Comes up in a Google search.

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 10

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Rebirth/Reawakening of Christ at Easter


Explanation:
Pascha is the fruit giving rebirth to man, troparion is the Greek Orthodox liturgy at Easter time. The whole thing thus could translate into the
Reawakening of Christ at Easter. Ref. Google.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 170
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I saw this phrase on a Hallmark Easter card and I had a "rough" idea what it meant. You gave me what I wanted. Happy Easter!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Chant of Resurrection


Explanation:
Troparion is a hymn.

AndrewBM
Ireland
PRO pts in pair: 4