KudoZ home » English » Other

in-country

English translation: in country of residence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in-country
English translation:in country of residence
Entered by: Ana Hermida

12:42 Mar 21, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: in-country
From a website of a translation agency based in the Netherlands: "Translations done in-country, by experienced... translators... The best of two worlds: in-country translation and central management".
Does it mean the translation is done (the translators must reside) in the Netherlands, or the other way round: in other countries where translators speaking target language happen to live?
Piotr Turski
Poland
in country of residence
Explanation:
I understand that the translator lives in one of the target-language countries and all this work is managed 'centrally' from the Netherlands. Makes the most sense

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 12:50:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Am actually translating an agency\'s website myself at the moment and this is what they stress as their unique selling point.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 13:40:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may need to check this with the company. Both interpretations make sense as the answers below show. The only thing that makes me think the translators are in \'target country\' is that the say \'the best of both worlds\'.
Selected response from:

xxxAnneM
Grading comment
Yeah, it's still unclear. Anyway, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9in country of residencexxxAnneM
5 +1means that all translations are done in the country where the agency is located.
Michael Deliso
1 +2translation is done in the NetherlandsRHELLER


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
in country of residence


Explanation:
I understand that the translator lives in one of the target-language countries and all this work is managed 'centrally' from the Netherlands. Makes the most sense

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 12:50:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Am actually translating an agency\'s website myself at the moment and this is what they stress as their unique selling point.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 13:40:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may need to check this with the company. Both interpretations make sense as the answers below show. The only thing that makes me think the translators are in \'target country\' is that the say \'the best of both worlds\'.

xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Yeah, it's still unclear. Anyway, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
20 mins

agree  Attila Piróth
38 mins

agree  Terry Burgess: Nice one!!!
51 mins

agree  John Kinory: But this is written very badly, to sound so unclear to so many professional translators.
52 mins

agree  Gayle Wallimann: Very unclear text, I agree with John.
1 hr

agree  xxxxeni: Incidentally, have you ever heard that "broken English" is the most popular language in the world? :)
1 hr
  -> :-)

agree  Ang: Confusing text. I agree with John.
2 hrs

agree  Maria Knorr
5 hrs

agree  Michael Sebold: I think your first explanation is correct. I've heard this expression most frequently in the context of the Viet Nam war - American soldiers were referred to as being "in country" when they were in Viet Nam.
6 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
translation is done in the Netherlands


Explanation:
My understanding is that the translation is done in the Netherlands; that the agency "manages" the translations. Probably takes care of proofing,editing, and scheduling matters. Similar to "in-house". May reassure some clients.

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  edlih_be
21 mins

agree  ingot
3 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
means that all translations are done in the country where the agency is located.


Explanation:
Usually many translating agencies utilize translators/interpreters who may reside in other countries like many translators web site affiliations.Whoever this agency is wants the potential clients to know that all the translators are located in the same country as the agency itself.

Michael Deliso
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni: I think that's exactly what is meant.
4 hrs