KudoZ home » English » Other

favor

English translation: Do not apply when weather conditions make it likely


21:17 Mar 23, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: favor
Do not apply when weather conditions favor drift from treated areas.
What is this sentence means?
Amia
English translation:Do not apply when weather conditions make it likely
Explanation:
that [the chemical or whatever treatment] will spread beyond the treated areas [and contaminate something or other].
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Do not apply when weather conditions make it likely
Marian Greenfield
5 +4Do not apply when weather conditions will assist driftAtacama
5 +2Do not apply when wind could move it (= the toxic product) away from treated areas
Sven Petersson
4 +1when weather conditions "are conducive to drift"keiva
4 +1...are likely to cause the product to be carried (by wind and/or water) from the treated areas.ingot
4To make easier or more possible; to facilitateFuad Yahya
4not to apply a product when rain is possible because ...
swisstell


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not to apply a product when rain is possible because ...


Explanation:
the treated area would see the treatment washed off or washed away.


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: See below!
11 mins
  -> see John - see Collins

agree  Gayle Wallimann
12 mins
  -> thank you Gayle!

agree  John Kinory: Indeed. Sven is wrong - see Collins.
16 hrs
  -> thanks, John.

disagree  keiva: for two reasons: 1) "drift" will typically appy to wind, and is certainly not exclusive to "rain". 2) "favor" means "conducive to", rather than the certainty of "would see".
1 day3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Do not apply when weather conditions make it likely


Explanation:
that [the chemical or whatever treatment] will spread beyond the treated areas [and contaminate something or other].

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 732
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Schlatter
1 min

neutral  Sven Petersson: "drift" > "carried by the wind"!
9 mins

agree  athena22: This is how I read it.
2 hrs

agree  Natalia Bearden: Assuming it's a "translation of a translation" (as was suggested for the previous question), I would not limit "drift" to "carried by the wind" exclusively, but would rather read it as a more general "spread(ing)"
3 hrs

agree  John Kinory: Agree with Natalia. Sven is wrong, again.
16 hrs

agree  xxxJon Zuber: Here "favor" means "make likely/probable". Context is insufficient to determine whether "drift" is wind- or water-borne.
1 day1 hr

agree  Tatiana Neroni
1 day5 hrs

agree  Lilian Vardanyan
3 days15 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Do not apply when wind could move it (= the toxic product) away from treated areas


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
A Google search on "conditions favor drift from" will confirm.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 18:22:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From EPA (United States Environmental Protection Agency) at http://www.epa.gov/espp/how-to.htm#runoff :
\"Reducing Runoff and Drift
Careful use of pesticides can diminish harm to the environment and reduce exposure of endangered and threatened species to pesticides. Using pesticide runoff and drift measures may be helpful in keeping more of the applied pesticide on the field and may also lower your costs of pesticides.
Runoff
Where possible, use methods which reduce soil erosion, such as limited till and contour plowing; these methods also reduce pesticide runoff.
Where feasible, use application techniques such as T-banding and in-furrow techniques which incorporate the pesticide into the soil.
Pesticides with ground water warning labels are more likely to enter the ground and surface water than those without such warnings. When possible, use a pesticide that does not contain a ground water warning.
Keep informed about changing weather conditions, and try to avoid pesticide application when heavy rainfall is expected.
Drift
Wind direction, speed and evaporation are important factors in reducing drift. Most importantly, pesticides should be applied when the wind direction is away from areas of concern; try to avoid application during periods of high winds. Avoiding application during the hottest part of the day, when evaporation is highest, will further reduce drift.
When high winds and excessive evaporation are not present, a drift retardant may be useful for aerial applications.
Using the largest droplet size compatible with the pesticide coverage will reduce drift. Typically, higher spray volumes will also result in less drift.\"
Q.E.D.



    My geriatric brain.
    Google confirms.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa: Geriatric but in sound working condition.
11 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

neutral  swisstell: is drift related only to wind?
20 mins
  -> Yes, by water is called "runoff". See for example www.cdms.net/ldat/mp56T001.pdf : "Drift or runoff from treated areas may be hazardous ..."

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
46 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

neutral  John Kinory: Geriatric is right: that is the most charitable interpretation we can put on your behaviour.
18 hrs
  -> Thank you very much for your kind words, for your clear presentation of your point of view and for all the valuable information and references provided relevant to Amia’s question.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Do not apply when weather conditions will assist drift


Explanation:
from treated areas.
Note: 1) According to Collins Cobuild Dictionary, drift can be due to water or wind. So we are talking about movement by the wind.
2) To favor something is to make it easier for something to happen, or to assist it.
Eg. The darkness favoured the army's assault on the island.

Hope that helps a little more.

Atacama
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Excellent! ¶:^)
1 hr
  -> Thanks for your support Oso.

agree  athena22
1 hr
  -> Thanks for that.

agree  John Kinory
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Tatiana Neroni
1 day4 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To make easier or more possible; to facilitate


Explanation:
"Favor" can be used as a noun or as a verb. In your sentence, it is a verb.

The American Heritage Dictionary provides seven possible usages for the verb "to favor." The definition that is closest to the meaning of "favor" in your sentence is:

To make easier or more possible; to facilitate.

I don't particularly like the expression "more possible," since a thing can either be possible or impossible. I would prefer "more probable" or "more likely."

With that in mind, the meaning of the sentence that I favor is:

Do not apply when weather conditions make drift from treated areas more likely to occur.

I will not comment on the term "drift," since that has already been the topic of an extensive (and most enlightening) debate.

Fuad


Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Kinory: Re 'drift': a most enlightening and almost enlightened debate: go see.
28 mins

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...are likely to cause the product to be carried (by wind and/or water) from the treated areas.


Explanation:
..

ingot
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni
8 hrs

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
when weather conditions "are conducive to drift"


Explanation:
This is in meaning the same as the last three answers, differeing only in phrasing.

keiva

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Zeineldine
1 day21 hrs