KudoZ home » English » Other

belly drawer

English translation: a drawer that is opened by pushing on it with one's belly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:belly drawer
English translation:a drawer that is opened by pushing on it with one's belly
Entered by: Kim Metzger

03:42 Mar 25, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: belly drawer
This question is "imported" from another language pair, but since the problem is it's not even listed in our monolingual dictionaries, I thought you might help us out.
TIA!
xxxivw
a drawer that is opened by pushing on it with one's belly
Explanation:
I don't know this for sure, but I believe it's a possibility. At the site below a belly drawer is shown on a sewing desk. There's a regular drawer and a belly drawer. It looks as though a person sitting at the sewing desk could press on a bar with his or her belly and a drawer would open.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you all, this was a tough one indeed. The drawer shown here [http://www.daneshomeantiques.com/SMALLTABLES.html] is all by itself, so it cannot possibly be in the middle; it is flat so the "belly" part cannot be referring to its shape -- let's hope Mr. Metzger is right.. :-)
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3possum belly drawer?Fuad Yahya
4 +2middle drawerGilbert Ashley
5belly drawer
Theodore Fink
4a drawer that is opened by pushing on it with one's belly
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
possum belly drawer?


Explanation:
This is a wild guess, since you provided no context. Take a look at the following page:

http://www.amerantfurn.com/S-518P.html

A picture is included showing what a "possom belly" drawer looks like. The belly is part of "possum belly," not "belly drawer." "Drawer" is the noun; "possum belly" is the adjective.

Fuad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 04:29:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It appears that \"possum belly drawer\" and \"belly drawer\" are interchangeable. \"Possum belly drawer\" may either be a particular iteration of the art or just a colorful way of expressing \"belly drawer.\"


    Reference: http://www.amerantfurn.com/S-518P.html
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Sebold
23 mins

neutral  MJ Barber: From the photograph, it would appear that possum belly drawer is the bottom drawer with that peculiar shape
4 hrs
  -> I hope that is obvious enough.

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni: It is the centre drawer on a standard desk = see reference above.
4 hrs

agree  Alaa Zeineldine: Here is another piture to confirm http://www.daneshomeantiques.com/SEWING_RELATED_PG.html. They could have called the underbelly drawer.
1 day2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
belly drawer


Explanation:
Hi:
From my knowledge and research, a belly drawer is one which has a convex exterior. It is usually the middle drawer of a sideboard, etc.

Cheers!

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 6

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a drawer that is opened by pushing on it with one's belly


Explanation:
I don't know this for sure, but I believe it's a possibility. At the site below a belly drawer is shown on a sewing desk. There's a regular drawer and a belly drawer. It looks as though a person sitting at the sewing desk could press on a bar with his or her belly and a drawer would open.


    Reference: http://www.daneshomeantiques.com/SMALLTABLES.html
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249
Grading comment
Thank you all, this was a tough one indeed. The drawer shown here [http://www.daneshomeantiques.com/SMALLTABLES.html] is all by itself, so it cannot possibly be in the middle; it is flat so the "belly" part cannot be referring to its shape -- let's hope Mr. Metzger is right.. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MJ Barber: this is similar to Fuad's answer, and refers to the pouch or pelican-beak shape of the drawer, not to any bar that would open it.
3 hrs
  -> I see no similarity. I am proposing s.th. entirely different.

neutral  Alaa Zeineldine: Check the link I added to Fuad's answer. It shows another view of your picture.
1 day1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
middle drawer


Explanation:
Doesn´t this refer to the drawer that´s in the middle, next to ones´ belly?

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber: I would think so, not because it is next to your belly though, but because it is between the top drawer and the bottom drawer
29 mins

agree  Yuri Geifman: it's the middle drawer of a regular desk
6 hrs