KudoZ home » English » Other

half-and-half (American to British English)

English translation: mixture of cream and milk with total of 10% milk fat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:half-and-half
English translation:mixture of cream and milk with total of 10% milk fat
Entered by: Eva Malkki

13:57 Mar 25, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: half-and-half (American to British English)
From a recipe: obviously some kind of dairy product.
Eva Malkki
Finland
See answer
Explanation:
A mixture of milk and cream having 10% milk fat.

HTH
Selected response from:

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4See answerWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
5dairy creamerMartin Perazzo
5in America it's also called cream.
Michael Deliso
4equal parts
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
See answer


Explanation:
A mixture of milk and cream having 10% milk fat.

HTH


    Oxford; coffee-drinker ;-)
Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Perazzo: It used to be half milk, half cream, but in these calorie-conscious times...
1 min
  -> Thank you, Martin

agree  Gilbert Ashley
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Gilbert

agree  Maria Knorr
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Maria

agree  edlih_be
5 mins
  -> Thank you

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equal parts


Explanation:
i.e. equal parts of brown and white sugar

More context would be helpful.

HTH

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 14:03:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Naw, forget my answer. Forgot it was a type of coffee creamer........

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 92

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dairy creamer


Explanation:
used for coffee-tea.

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in America it's also called cream.


Explanation:
It is a cream with 12% fat content. called hal and half because it supposedly contains half milk and half heavy cream.

Michael Deliso
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 15