KudoZ home » English » Other

acres v. hectares

English translation: convert!


21:31 Mar 25, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ units of measurement
English term or phrase: acres v. hectares
In an article for the general public, to be translated into British English, there is a description of an estate belonging to Gaudí's patron Eusebi Güell that says it covered some thirty hectares. Do I leave that as hectares or do I turn it into acres (x 2.471)?
xxxJon Zuber
English translation:convert!
Explanation:
If it has to be in British English, the measurement will have to be converted.
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Danke, Klaus.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13convert!Klaus Dorn
4leave hectares then in brackets put acre equivalentMarcus Malabad


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
convert!


Explanation:
If it has to be in British English, the measurement will have to be converted.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 35
Grading comment
Danke, Klaus.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Absolutely.
1 min

agree  Martin Perazzo: Agree wholeheartedly.
5 mins

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
5 mins

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
12 mins

agree  Tatiana Neroni
18 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
54 mins

agree  cotasur
1 hr

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr

agree  AhmedAMS
2 hrs

agree  Nicole Dargere
2 hrs

agree  Floriana
3 hrs

agree  Chris Rowson: what´s a hectare? :-)
6 hrs

disagree  Michael Deliso: it is perfectly OK to say hectars
8 hrs

agree  xxxivw
9 hrs

agree  Mary Worby: Convert and round ... call it 75 acres. Most Brits have heard of hectares, but would probably have to do the conversion themselves to understand!
10 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leave hectares then in brackets put acre equivalent


Explanation:
as proof, see the UK sites below

11,000 google hits for hectares and acres together in the same document


    Reference: http://www.sloughestates.com/static/sp_db_sites.asp
    Reference: http://www.rushcliffe.gov.uk/developmentservices/economicdev...
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 23