as appropriate

English translation: as appropriate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as appropriate
English translation:as appropriate
Entered by: PB Trans

03:38 Jan 19, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: as appropriate
Establishes and revises the Quality Manual as a appropriate

In this case is it better to use "as appropriate"?
In the original language there is no such wording.
Mitsuko
you don't need it
Explanation:
I think you are asking if "as appropriate" is really needed in the sentence as it does not appear in the Japanese version.

You don't need to add "as appropriate" at the end to make the sentence correct. It is not incorrect to add "as appropriate" but I would word it like Melissa did.

"Establishes and revises the Quality Manual." is OK on its own.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-01-19 04:43:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Office of Comptroller
OFFICE OF COMPTROLLER. Introduction. l. Office of the ... c. Establishes and revises the mission, goals ... of the Accounting Manual in order to provide ...
www.access.gpo.gov/aboutgpo/comp.shtml?orgchart98.html

Focus One CCU :: About Us - Benefits of Membership
ABOUT US. Benefits of Membership. As a member of Focus One ... This voluntary board establishes and revises the Credit Union's policies and sets dividend ...
www.focusonecu.org/About_Us/benefits.htm
Selected response from:

PB Trans
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
I really appreciate it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5(Establishes the Quality Manual and revises) as appropriate/when necessary
Melissa Stanfield
4you don't need it
PB Trans
4as and when applicable
Narasimhan Raghavan


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(Establishes the Quality Manual and revises) as appropriate/when necessary


Explanation:
these are fine

I assume "as a appropriate" is a typo - this wouldn't make sense

I would change the order too as the manual is only established once ;)

Melissa Stanfield
Australia
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: Does look like a typo to me
20 mins
  -> thank you Alexander ;)

agree  Anton Baer: prefer "as and when necessary."
30 mins
  -> another option - thank you Heinrich ;)

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
1 hr
  -> Thank you Marju ;)

agree  Joe L: Yes.
2 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as and when applicable


Explanation:
Another suggestion

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you don't need it


Explanation:
I think you are asking if "as appropriate" is really needed in the sentence as it does not appear in the Japanese version.

You don't need to add "as appropriate" at the end to make the sentence correct. It is not incorrect to add "as appropriate" but I would word it like Melissa did.

"Establishes and revises the Quality Manual." is OK on its own.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-01-19 04:43:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Office of Comptroller
OFFICE OF COMPTROLLER. Introduction. l. Office of the ... c. Establishes and revises the mission, goals ... of the Accounting Manual in order to provide ...
www.access.gpo.gov/aboutgpo/comp.shtml?orgchart98.html

Focus One CCU :: About Us - Benefits of Membership
ABOUT US. Benefits of Membership. As a member of Focus One ... This voluntary board establishes and revises the Credit Union's policies and sets dividend ...
www.focusonecu.org/About_Us/benefits.htm


PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
I really appreciate it.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search