International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English » Other

Visiting Director of Craft Development

English translation: Visiting director


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Visiting Director of Craft Development
English translation:Visiting director
Entered by: Margaret Lagoyianni

10:10 Apr 3, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Visiting Director of Craft Development
What is visiting director?
I think "Craft Development" should be a company name, correct?
John
Visiting director
Explanation:
Would be representative of company but from other site. Probably to compare ideas and see how another site is functioning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 10:30:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Would agree that Craft Development is name of company as it in capital letters
Selected response from:

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Visiting Director of Craft Development
Daniela McKeeby
3 +2Visiting director
Margaret Lagoyianni
4 +1Agree with Margaret's definition...Maria Nicholas
4-
Florence B
4educational institution?Michael Sebold
4"Temporary title" of "specific field" (at "some location)Chicago


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Visiting director


Explanation:
Would be representative of company but from other site. Probably to compare ideas and see how another site is functioning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 10:30:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Would agree that Craft Development is name of company as it in capital letters

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 9
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: but not so sure about Craft Development Google gives various titles including these words capitalized,but I only found one company: Man & His Craft Development Corporation (Philippines).
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Maria Nicholas
3 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
-


Explanation:
It could as well be an official organization such as this
"National Craft Development Initiative Committee" in south Africa
http://www.nac.org.za/craft2.htm
or this in Bolivia :
http://www.quipusbolivia.org/qcdp.html
www.craftcouncil.nf.ca/about/profile.asp

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 36

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Agree with Margaret's definition...


Explanation:
...but I also do not think that Craft Development is a company name. If it were, the phrase would have read "Craft Development's Visiting Director," not "Visiting Director *of* Craft Development." The visitor is an colleague from another site who is there to observe, participate etc., but he or she is in the craft development department, whatever that means exactly for the company in particular.

Maria Nicholas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Lagoyianni: thanks
18 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Temporary title" of "specific field" (at "some location)


Explanation:
In this case, the temporary title is "Visiting Director" -- this person is not permanent, but knows a lot about a certain subject.

The person here knows a lot about "Craft Development".

Following the title and field, there is normally a location that the person is working at. Here are a few examples:

Visiting Director of Teacher Education at Tufts University.
Visiting Director of Jazz Studies at Pacific Lutheran University.
Visiting Director of Research at the CNRS.

Best wishes!

Chicago
Japan

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
educational institution?


Explanation:
It sounds a little like a "visiting professor" at a university (see the first link describing Al Gore's new job). Actually, universities also have "visiting directorships" (see the second link - Judy Algozin, Visiting Director of Development). You'll find lots of examples if you do a Google search for "Visiting Director of". The "Craft Development" part sounds like a specific function that looks after development of certain skills that are referred to as "crafts." For example, diamond cutting can be called a craft.



    Reference: http://www.cnn.com/2001/ALLPOLITICS/stories/01/24/gore.colum...
    Reference: http://www.admin.uiuc.edu/ocd/office.html
Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 10

2 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Visiting Director of Craft Development


Explanation:
Director of Craft Development = Head of the crafts department within a school, art center, guild.
Visiting...= an influential person accorded special treatment while visiting an organization, industry, city, etc.




Daniela McKeeby
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 40