KudoZ home » English » Other

A passive of a passive ?

English translation: all are ok


12:43 Mar 22, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: A passive of a passive ?
I confused in the following examples in grammar book due to they seems a bit non logical to me.
I am wonder is there any rules about passives in that point ?

+The injured man was helped by a passer-by. (seems OK)
+The horse was being ridden by a young man (OK)
-The horse was ridden by a young man (is this correct ?? if not why ? could you please explain me)
Hakki Ucar
Turkey
English translation:all are ok
Explanation:
The difference between your last two sentences (was being ridden/was ridden) is simply in the difference of progressive aspect between the two.

"was being ridden" (past progressive/continuous tense, passive voice) speaks about an action in progress referred to by the sentence. "was ridden" (simple past, passive voice) refers to an action completed.

For example:

"The horse was being ridden yesterday by the young man when I saw them pass by at 3 o'clock." (something was in the process of happening)

"The horse was ridden by a young man until it collapsed from exhaustion." (something finished happening)
Selected response from:

Mike Gogulski
Slovakia
Grading comment
thank you it is better then I expected.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4No, it isn't...
Tony M
5 +4all are ok
Mike Gogulski


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a passive of a passive ?
all are ok


Explanation:
The difference between your last two sentences (was being ridden/was ridden) is simply in the difference of progressive aspect between the two.

"was being ridden" (past progressive/continuous tense, passive voice) speaks about an action in progress referred to by the sentence. "was ridden" (simple past, passive voice) refers to an action completed.

For example:

"The horse was being ridden yesterday by the young man when I saw them pass by at 3 o'clock." (something was in the process of happening)

"The horse was ridden by a young man until it collapsed from exhaustion." (something finished happening)


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grammatical_aspect
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grammatical_tense
Mike Gogulski
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you it is better then I expected.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
1 min

agree  xxxcmwilliams
13 mins

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 hrs

agree  Will Matter
5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a passive of a passive ?
No, it isn't...


Explanation:
It's not a question of a passive of a passive.

Your example #3 places the emphasis on the fact that the horse had someone riding it (who happend to be a young man)

Example #4, which is prefectly correct, has a slight tendency to emphasize the fact that it was a young man who was riding the horse.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-22 16:26:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I've just realized my headword answer is confusing!

What I meant was "No, it isn't in fact a passive of a passive" — but you might have taken it as being the answer to your last question, "Is this correct?" — to which the answer is, of course, yes!

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks Tony


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
3 mins
  -> Thnaks, Jack!

agree  Sandra SAYN
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Sandra!

neutral  Ken Cox: Am I missing something? I only see three examples. Anyhow, the difference between 'was being ridden' and 'was ridden' relates to the context of the sentence (relative time).
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Ken! No, sorry, I got muddled up, having just been answering anothe Q. with 4 options! Yes, your formal explanation is of course more correct...

agree  xxxcmwilliams
17 mins
  -> Thanks, CMW! ;-)

agree  Mehmet Hascan
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mehmet!