KudoZ home » English » Other

Sin-a-mon

English translation: cinnamon rolls


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sin-a-mon
English translation:cinnamon rolls
Entered by: Kim Metzger

21:28 May 9, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Sin-a-mon
is it some meal only? is it cooked with cinnamon?
bg.Linguist
Bulgaria
No cinnamon
Explanation:
Not in the recipe listed at the site below. Maybe, since the word "sin" is written with quotation marks it refers to sinning in the sense of eating something that might be fattening.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 21:32:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, yes there\'s cinnamon sprinkled on it.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Sin-a-mon rolls
Bill Greendyk
4 +1No cinnamon
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
No cinnamon


Explanation:
Not in the recipe listed at the site below. Maybe, since the word "sin" is written with quotation marks it refers to sinning in the sense of eating something that might be fattening.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 21:32:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, yes there\'s cinnamon sprinkled on it.


    Reference: http://www.unleash.com/gotlands/recipe/sinamon.html
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22: Wow! They've got a decent amount of butter; so probably they ARE rich and fattening...
7 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sin-a-mon rolls


Explanation:
They are a sweet roll, with lots of shortening, at times also with cinnamon. The "sin" comes from the allusion to "sinning" by indulging in such a fattening treat!!







"Sin"-a-Mon Rolls Recipe
Inn Tour The Local Scene Recipe Book Gotland's Home
"Sin"-a-Mon Rolls. Make in your ...
www.unleash.com/gotlands/recipe/sinamon.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Ranch Recipe Book
... Inn Tour The Local Scene Gotland's Home Ranch Recipe Book. Black Bean Salsa. Breakfast
Cookies. "Sin"-a-Mon Rolls. Corn Souffle. Southwest Garlic Mashed Potatoes. ...
www.unleash.com/gotlands/recipe/ - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

"Sin"-A-Mon Rolls Recipe from Gotland's Inn Cave Creek Bed and ...
1st Traveler's Choice, Gotland's Inn Cave Creek Bed and Breakfast Inn. ... Specialty
Recipe. "Sin"-A-Mon Rolls. ...
www.virtualcities.com/ons/az/s/azs49015.htm - 8k


Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: mmmm... sounds delicious! ¶:^p
5 mins
  -> Hey, I'm hungry, Oso!!! Thanks!

agree  athena22
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Athena!