KudoZ home » English » Other

to lose or to miss customers?

English translation: to loose customers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to lose or to miss customers?
English translation:to loose customers
Entered by: nettranslatorde

08:35 May 21, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: to lose or to miss customers?
Lose or miss?
How would you say that?
c.camp
to loose customers
Explanation:
...sounds better to me.

statistics: "loose customers" brought 335,000 hits on Google,
"miss customers" none
Selected response from:

nettranslatorde
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12to loose customers
nettranslatorde
4 +3two different meanings
jccantrell
4 +3to lose customers
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
to loose customers


Explanation:
...sounds better to me.

statistics: "loose customers" brought 335,000 hits on Google,
"miss customers" none

nettranslatorde
Native speaker of: German
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eolmedo: to miss customers -> 6 hits on google!
0 min

neutral  Andrea Bullrich: lose, not loose (sorry!)
2 mins
  -> ...of course lose, sorry. I was typing quickly.

agree  Mary Worby: Lose customers!
3 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Indojin: right
25 mins

agree  Piotr Kurek
28 mins

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni: Lose customers
32 mins

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: hmmm, I like the idea of loose customers though!!!
44 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie: yes, loose customers is a lovely idea:)
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: lose customers -
3 hrs

agree  RHELLER: different meanings: miss (like they came to the office and you weren't there) or I used to have such great customers (sigh) I miss them. Lose means they went to another supplier.
3 hrs
  -> That's the point, exactly.

agree  Tatiana Neroni: Lose. Rita also has a point here.
4 hrs

agree  Sabine H
3 days15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to lose customers


Explanation:
"Loose" is an adjective, a loose customer, to me, is the opposite of a captive customer, i.e. a customer you control. You seem to want a verb here.

To "lose" a customer, you must have had her/business (you "lose" your pen, a pen you possessed), although you can "lose" potential customers too.

To "miss" a customer is to be absent when she/he is in a position to buy.



Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
48 mins

agree  jerrie: good explanation
1 hr

agree  ntext
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
two different meanings


Explanation:
In the USA,
'to lose customers' means that they were once your customers and you did something (or circumstances changed) that made them use your competitors.

'to miss customers' means that the shop was closed when they came by and you did not make the sale.

Raising his prices caused him to lose 50% of his customers.

When he closed for the holiday, he must have missed 100 customers.

My take on it.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 840

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: Good explanation.
16 hrs

agree  Sabine H
3 days7 hrs

agree  Sue Crocker
3 days23 hrs