enter on

English translation: write .... on (the label)

09:06 Jul 30, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Other / IVRS
English term or phrase: enter on
Please enter the subject number, visit number, and investigator‘s name on the label of the bottle dispensed.
(inter (into a form) the data that are on the label, or write these data on the label?)
kgas
Poland
English translation:write .... on (the label)
Explanation:
This is more likely what is meant, and the label itself may well have a particular layout for where the information is to be placed (the entering). The "dispensing" of the bottle seems to support this also.

If it had your other interpretation in mind, I would have expected more clarity with:

"...investigator's name... WHICH ARE FOUND ... on the label..."
Selected response from:

William [Bill] Gray
Norway
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8write .... on (the label)
William [Bill] Gray
4 +1note these three items of information down on the label
Noni Gilbert


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
note these three items of information down on the label


Explanation:
note these three item´s of information down on the label

Enter = a data entry = record information




Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
write .... on (the label)


Explanation:
This is more likely what is meant, and the label itself may well have a particular layout for where the information is to be placed (the entering). The "dispensing" of the bottle seems to support this also.

If it had your other interpretation in mind, I would have expected more clarity with:

"...investigator's name... WHICH ARE FOUND ... on the label..."


William [Bill] Gray
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Els Spin
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Els!

agree  Jack Doughty
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Jack!

agree  Elena Aleksandrova
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Elena!

agree  Mark Nathan: the label is probably printed by a computer, hence "enter" information
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Mark! Good point.

agree  Sheila Wilson
58 mins
  -> Thanks, Sheila!

agree  Ken Cox: If the person actually writes the information on the physical label, 'record' is also a good (more formal) option. If the data is entered by computer for printing on the label, IMO 'enter the following label information' is much better English
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ken! You make some very relevant points here.

agree  Polangmar
6 hrs

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search