KudoZ home » English » Other

the Minutes

English translation: the minutes were approved


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the Minutes
English translation:the minutes were approved
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

17:44 May 22, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: the Minutes
This question is about English grammar. Would it be correct to say "the Minutes were approved" or "the Minutes was approved". A colleague claims it is a singular noun (a singular record) and thus it should be "was."
hilda
the minutes were approved
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 17:49:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some nouns have a plural form and take a plural verb.

Examples:

trousers My trousers are too tight.
jeans Her jeans are black.
glasses Those glasses are his.

others include:

savings, thanks, steps, stair, customs, congratulations, tropics, wages, spectacles, outskirts, goods, wits

http://www.edufind.com/english/grammar/NOUNS2.cfm
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
You are right, as are other pros. Thank you. My colleague just found a Parliamentary Procedure book and admitted he was wrong. It should be "the Minutes were."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7werentext
5 +1The Minutes were approved.xxxOso
4 +2the minutes were approvedRHELLER
4 +1were
Dr. Stephan Pietzko
4 +1Minutes wereDerek Johnson
4 +1the minutes were approved
Gustavo Garrido
5singularAntonio Costa


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
were


Explanation:
Plural

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 379

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
0 min

agree  Marian Greenfield: absolutely. It is NOT a collective noun.
1 min

agree  Chris Rowson: Definitely
6 mins

agree  Autobahn: absolutely - were
8 mins

agree  Nanssi Chahine: no doubt about it -were-
15 mins

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
16 mins

agree  Antonio Costa
20 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the minutes were approved


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 17:49:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some nouns have a plural form and take a plural verb.

Examples:

trousers My trousers are too tight.
jeans Her jeans are black.
glasses Those glasses are his.

others include:

savings, thanks, steps, stair, customs, congratulations, tropics, wages, spectacles, outskirts, goods, wits

http://www.edufind.com/english/grammar/NOUNS2.cfm


RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1252
Grading comment
You are right, as are other pros. Thank you. My colleague just found a Parliamentary Procedure book and admitted he was wrong. It should be "the Minutes were."

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa
20 mins
  -> thanks Antonio

agree  Lilian Vardanyan
12 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
singular


Explanation:
The Minutes is a singular name with singular form as data is plural with singular.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Plural meaning not singular
8 mins
  -> Disagree (with myself)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the minutes were approved


Explanation:
más de 1200 coincidencias en yahoo


suerte

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa
20 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Minutes were approved.


Explanation:
Minutes is a plural noun Hilda.

Minutes= plural : the official record of the proceedings of a meeting .
Webster's

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa
20 mins
  -> Grazie tanto Antonio ¶:^))

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Minutes were


Explanation:
Whilst "Minutes" is the most usual form, it can in fact be called a "Minute". (Data - datum debate springs to mind)It is indeed a singular record, however, it descibes the proceedings at a meeting. Not just one proceeding.
Of course if one wants to be pedantic, you could say that it describes the record of the proceedings but using were is the more usual usage.

Derek Johnson
United Kingdom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa
16 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
were


Explanation:
It looks like this is going to be a vote ;-)

"minutes was" produces 58.700 and "minutes were" produces 148.000 google hits.

My personal opinion? "were", definitly!

Dr. Stephan Pietzko
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa
17 mins