KudoZ home » English » Other

chef de partie

English translation: The chef in charge of a particular food production area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chef de partie
English translation:The chef in charge of a particular food production area
Entered by: Kim Metzger

15:17 May 23, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: chef de partie
capo partita
chef de partie

Hotel restaurant is the context. I am only finding these terms used in English on European websites. Does anyone know the US equivalents??

Many thanks in advance
xxxjmf
The chef in charge of a particular food production area
Explanation:
CHEF DE PARTIE:
The chef in charge of a particular food production area in the kitchen.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 15:33:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chef de Partie: The person in charge of any of the following kitchen positions:

Poissonier: The fish cook--all fish and shellfish items and their sauces.

Rotisseur: The person responsible for roasted items.

Saucier: The person responsible for sautéed items and many different sauces. Traditionally, it is the third person in command, just under the sous-chef.

Grillardin: The grill cook.

Potager: The soup and often stock cook.

Entremetier: The vegetable cook.

Friturier: The deep fry cook.


Garde-Manger: The person who prepares cold savory items Boucher.

The Butcher Commis: The common cook under one of the Chef de Partie. This level of cook comprises the bulk of the kitchen staff.

Tournant: A cook who rotates throughout the entire kitchen where needed (i.e. to replace a sick employee).

Patissier: The pastry chef/cook, often under the direction of the chef.

Confiseur: The candy cook.

Boulanger: The bread cook.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 15:33:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cheftalk.com/HTML/Education/past_articles/chef_ti...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5As Kim says...
Karina Pelech
4 +1The chef in charge of a particular food production area
Kim Metzger
4maitre d
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maitre d


Explanation:
I suspect that's what you're looking for.

banjara
... claiming it is a very good Indian restuarant, perhaps one of the best in town ... tables
served by one waitress and the maitre d'. Lighting is low, but the maitre d ...
www.stsci.edu/~lanning/restaurants/banjara.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages



Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 732

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The chef in charge of a particular food production area


Explanation:
CHEF DE PARTIE:
The chef in charge of a particular food production area in the kitchen.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 15:33:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chef de Partie: The person in charge of any of the following kitchen positions:

Poissonier: The fish cook--all fish and shellfish items and their sauces.

Rotisseur: The person responsible for roasted items.

Saucier: The person responsible for sautéed items and many different sauces. Traditionally, it is the third person in command, just under the sous-chef.

Grillardin: The grill cook.

Potager: The soup and often stock cook.

Entremetier: The vegetable cook.

Friturier: The deep fry cook.


Garde-Manger: The person who prepares cold savory items Boucher.

The Butcher Commis: The common cook under one of the Chef de Partie. This level of cook comprises the bulk of the kitchen staff.

Tournant: A cook who rotates throughout the entire kitchen where needed (i.e. to replace a sick employee).

Patissier: The pastry chef/cook, often under the direction of the chef.

Confiseur: The candy cook.

Boulanger: The bread cook.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 15:33:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cheftalk.com/HTML/Education/past_articles/chef_ti...

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBBW,linguist
6 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
As Kim says...


Explanation:
Chef de poissonnier - Fish Chef
Chef tournant - Relief Chef
Chef de patissier Pastry Chef
**Chef de partie - Section leader**
Chef de grillardin - Grill Chef
Chef de nuit - Head night cook
Chef de gardemanger - Cold larder Chef
Chef de entremettier - Vegetable Chef
Chef de rang - Head station waiter
--------------

Chef de partie- Chef in charge of a section of the kitchen
Chef de Cuisine- Chef in charge/executive chef


However - in some places in the US the term has been abused to indicate a pastry chef (where - this, of course, is not the case.

Suerte ... :o)


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/NapaValley/6454/terms.html
    Reference: http://www.chefted.com/pages/dictionary.html
Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 31