KudoZ home » English » Other

wedgies

English translation: College game


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wedgies
English translation:College game
Entered by: John Kinory

22:48 May 26, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: wedgies
Title: The wedge

We give a guy 15 mins to get as many wedgies as he can.
bg.Linguist
Bulgaria
College game
Explanation:
It's a US college game: you have to pull someone's shirt so it gets stuck in his bottom. Hard to describe, easy to demonstrate. Can be painful if you are male and it gets caught you-know-where.

This is done e.g. in the Dilbert cartoons.

Makes sense in view of the 'paddle' game (see other question).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 23:35:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe underpants rather than shirt!

Anyway, you have a contest to see how many people you can do it to.
Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5College gameJohn Kinory
4 +4below
Cilian O'Tuama


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
below


Explanation:
Main Entry:wedgie
Function:noun
Date:1939

1 : a shoe having a wedge-shaped piece serving as the heel and joining the half sole to form a continuous flat undersurface
2 : the condition of having one's clothing wedged between the buttocks especially from having one's pants or underpants yanked up from behind as a prank — often used with get or give

Merriam-Webster


Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 447

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  5Q: With the SECOND suggestion! That's what comes to my mind, and not a lot else.
11 mins

agree  John Kinory: The first one occurred to me first, but the 2nd is more likely, assuming this is still an American contest of some sort: is it??? (cf. Dilbert)
32 mins

agree  Angela C.: I prefer your second option
42 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Yes, second option.
43 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
College game


Explanation:
It's a US college game: you have to pull someone's shirt so it gets stuck in his bottom. Hard to describe, easy to demonstrate. Can be painful if you are male and it gets caught you-know-where.

This is done e.g. in the Dilbert cartoons.

Makes sense in view of the 'paddle' game (see other question).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 23:35:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe underpants rather than shirt!

Anyway, you have a contest to see how many people you can do it to.

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Giving wedgies continues to be popular in the U.S. My knowledge on this has been updated fairly recently (passively updated, I should say, by a friend who teaches at a New England _University_)
3 mins
  -> My commiserations :-) And of course, you wouldn't DREAM of doing this to someone else :-)))

agree  Vladimir Shapovalov: * British slang: wedgies: pulling up the victims underpants as high as you can from the front and back, it is usually possible to go as high as the chin.
10 mins

agree  athena22: Not shirts. Underpants. American slang, too British. Some things never change.:)
6 hrs

agree  jerrie: was all the rage in UK about a year ago...probably still makes a comeback from time to time..
8 hrs
  -> Thanks to all :-)

agree  Mads Grøftehauge: Note: the rare _atomic wedgie_ is achieved by pulling the underpants up so high that the elastic band can be pulled over the victim's head. Best performed with underpants with at least 10% Lycra.
2 days23 hrs