KudoZ home » English » Other

operational stress victims OR victims of operational stress ??

English translation: victims of operational stress


21:23 May 29, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: operational stress victims OR victims of operational stress ??
Thank you in advance.

J.A.M. from lise b
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
English translation:victims of operational stress
Explanation:
just sounds better to this American ear...
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4victims of operational stressKlaus Dorn
4victims of operational stress
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
victims of operational stress


Explanation:
just sounds better to this American ear...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 732
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
victims of operational stress


Explanation:
in fact, both is possible, but I just feel the latter is grammatically more correct and sounds better in speech...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 35