KudoZ home » English » Other

mullet

English translation: ***


17:38 Jun 10, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: mullet
MYSTERY HAIRCUT:
We give someone a mullet.
bg.Linguist
Bulgaria
English translation:***
Explanation:
a mullet is a haircut that is short (short bangs, cropped on top) and only long in the back. Kind of likte letting your neck hair grow out.

What is has to do with fish I do not know. I my native language is is called a mat.

Petra
Selected response from:

TT&V
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1***TT&V
4 +1I hope it helps
Daniela McKeeby
4MugilMaricica W.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mugil


Explanation:
It's a fish, it's called mugil in latin.
I found that in a English-Romanian dictionary, so I don't think it's useful for you to know how it's called in romanian. however, it's "chefal".


Maricica W.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I hope it helps


Explanation:
Physically it is characterized by short hair on the top, front, and sides of the head, followed by a long drape of hair on the back, reaching at least to the middle of the spine.


    Reference: http://www.ratemymullet.com/
    Reference: http://www.natives.co.uk/features/contmar.htm
Daniela McKeeby
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mads Grøftehauge
58 mins
  -> thank you

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
***


Explanation:
a mullet is a haircut that is short (short bangs, cropped on top) and only long in the back. Kind of likte letting your neck hair grow out.

What is has to do with fish I do not know. I my native language is is called a mat.

Petra


    Reference: http://www.mulletmadness.com
TT&V
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mads Grøftehauge
57 mins