KudoZ home » English » Other

a football hike

English translation: ***


17:58 Jun 10, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: a football hike
to take a football hike from him
bg.Linguist
Bulgaria
English translation:***
Explanation:
Football Hike Drill

This drill is also valuable for developing quick hands. The player begins in a position similar to a center in football. With a quick snap of the wrists, push the ball through your legs and catch it behind. THen throw the ball back through to the original position. This drill is easy when done slowly with the elbows bent, but you should learn to throw the ball rapidly back and forth with elbows straight.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 18:14:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another reference, hope this helps with the answers given above.

Petra
Selected response from:

TT&V
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3receber a bola de futebol americano do "center"
airmailrpl
4 +2Various possibilities
Kim Metzger
4 -1***TT&V


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
receber a bola de futebol americano do "center"


Explanation:
to take a football hike from him

Normally the ball is handed to the quarterback between the legs of the center, though sometimes it is 'hiked' throught the air to the person who will hold the ball for the kicker, or even directly to the kicker

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 18:08:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the Portuguese!!

receive the ball from the center in americqn football

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
36 mins
  -> thanks

agree  RHELLER: yes, receive the ball
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Gayle Wallimann
1 hr
  -> thanks

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Various possibilities


Explanation:
Unless this is an idiomatic expression I've never heard of, to take a football hike is literally for the quarterback in US football to receive the ball from the center and then try to move it forward by passing or handing it off. Another meaning of "take a hike" (without the football connection) is to go away and leave me alone.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
37 mins

agree  RHELLER: yes, to receive the ball
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
***


Explanation:
Football Hike Drill

This drill is also valuable for developing quick hands. The player begins in a position similar to a center in football. With a quick snap of the wrists, push the ball through your legs and catch it behind. THen throw the ball back through to the original position. This drill is easy when done slowly with the elbows bent, but you should learn to throw the ball rapidly back and forth with elbows straight.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 18:14:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another reference, hope this helps with the answers given above.

Petra


    Reference: http://www.skysthelimit56.freeserve.co.uk/handle.htm
TT&V
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  airmailrpl: Football Hike Drill -- bad guess
3 days46 mins
  -> so what is it....?