KudoZ home » English » Other

at its youth-focused cutting edge, British style is radical.

English translation: see explanation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at its youth-focused cutting edge, British style is radical.
English translation:see explanation
Entered by: jerrie

20:19 Jun 11, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: at its youth-focused cutting edge, British style is radical.
an article on young British style
vania
see link
Explanation:
www.xtec.es/~dpermany/creditvirt/students/ unit4/task1/windonbri.htm

Young British Style - out to shock
British culture places less emphasis on appearance than some other European sultures, where to dress badly is social death. Yet at its youth-focused cutting edge, British style is radical beyond that of any other nation.
British women were the first to bare their knees when Mary Quant produced the mini-skirt in the Sixties. Since then, British youth style has often been anti-fashion; punk style, for example, was never about looking pretty. As punk hit the street in the mid-Seventies, British teenagers stuck safety pins through their noses and wore black ripped bin liners. With their hair coloured bright green or orange and fixed into hard spikes with glue, the first punks shocked the adult world. Later, the Goths arrived, also shocking with their white, powdered faces, dyed black hair, black clothes and penchant for hanging around in graveyards. Bright colours came back with the Acid House movement; followers wore T-shirts with big smiley faces and danced till they dropped at huge Acid House parties - some times under the influence of drugs. Nineties New Agers adopted long hippie skirts and loose clothes, and the Grunge movement from Seattle, USA added its eclectic mix of colours and styles. British street style has had a downbeat glamour that speaks of neither elegance nor wealth, but has an energy and an identity of its own.

I don't know if this is where you got the sentence from but this paragraph explains everything you need to know about British fashion leading the way when it comes to 'youth culture'.

radical - extreme, or (slang) excellent, cool

cutting edge - be at the forefront, lead the way

Leading the way with it's youth oriented fashion, British style is extreme, ultra-cool.

Always the leaders in what's hot in 'youth wear', British style is 'out there'.
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1innovative style
Kim Metzger
4see link
jerrie
4en cuanto a lo más contemporáneo enfocado a la juventud, el estilo británico es radical
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
innovative style


Explanation:
I assume we are talking about clothing fashions here. Here's my understanding of the statement: when the British fashion industry focuses on youth, the innovative style it creates is radical. Cutting edge means "the latest or most advanced stage". Synonyms are the forefront, innovative, pioneering.
Hope this helps.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22: I think it's basically this, but with 1 slight difference: the latest British fashion (i.e., the cutting edge of Brit. fashion) focuses on youth (not when it focuses on youth, but that its cutting edge does so). This newest fashion is radical.
4 hrs
  -> You're right. I knew I hadn't nailed it.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en cuanto a lo más contemporáneo enfocado a la juventud, el estilo británico es radical


Explanation:
suerte.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Kinory: Gabriel, you keep offering translations into Spanish to questions that are clearly posted as English (monolingual). The intention is to provide an explanation in English :-)
16 hrs
  -> You are right, John. Excuse me indeed. I'm still a freshman here. I hope not to bother anymore in this terms. A pleasure to meet you.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see link


Explanation:
www.xtec.es/~dpermany/creditvirt/students/ unit4/task1/windonbri.htm

Young British Style - out to shock
British culture places less emphasis on appearance than some other European sultures, where to dress badly is social death. Yet at its youth-focused cutting edge, British style is radical beyond that of any other nation.
British women were the first to bare their knees when Mary Quant produced the mini-skirt in the Sixties. Since then, British youth style has often been anti-fashion; punk style, for example, was never about looking pretty. As punk hit the street in the mid-Seventies, British teenagers stuck safety pins through their noses and wore black ripped bin liners. With their hair coloured bright green or orange and fixed into hard spikes with glue, the first punks shocked the adult world. Later, the Goths arrived, also shocking with their white, powdered faces, dyed black hair, black clothes and penchant for hanging around in graveyards. Bright colours came back with the Acid House movement; followers wore T-shirts with big smiley faces and danced till they dropped at huge Acid House parties - some times under the influence of drugs. Nineties New Agers adopted long hippie skirts and loose clothes, and the Grunge movement from Seattle, USA added its eclectic mix of colours and styles. British street style has had a downbeat glamour that speaks of neither elegance nor wealth, but has an energy and an identity of its own.

I don't know if this is where you got the sentence from but this paragraph explains everything you need to know about British fashion leading the way when it comes to 'youth culture'.

radical - extreme, or (slang) excellent, cool

cutting edge - be at the forefront, lead the way

Leading the way with it's youth oriented fashion, British style is extreme, ultra-cool.

Always the leaders in what's hot in 'youth wear', British style is 'out there'.

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773