KudoZ home » English » Other

flexi time offshore working

English translation: flexible working hours in the offshore industry


14:48 Oct 30, 2007
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Other
English term or phrase: flexi time offshore working
I found Information Technology Enterprise Solutions for ITES, but I can not understand the meanning of SAP, and flexi time offshore working. Thank you for your help:
Programs of India: e-commerce, SAP, women empowerment, productivity improvement in IT/ITES sector, flexi time offshore working,…
Sara
English translation:flexible working hours in the offshore industry
Explanation:

e.g. on oil platforms

for SAP see
Founded in 1972 as Systems Applications and Products in Data Processing, SAP is the world's largest business software company.
www.sap.com/company/index.epx -
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2flexible working hours in the offshore industry
EdithK
1offshore part-time workingBabelworth


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
offshore part-time working


Explanation:
-

Babelworth
Congo, Democratic Republic
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flexible working hours in the offshore industry


Explanation:

e.g. on oil platforms

for SAP see
Founded in 1972 as Systems Applications and Products in Data Processing, SAP is the world's largest business software company.
www.sap.com/company/index.epx -


EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
25 mins

agree  V_N: yes, though seeing women empowerment it might mean also Social Action Programme.. You better check http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?string=exact&acron...
19 hrs