International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English » Other

taffy pull

English translation: former leisure activity


15:46 Oct 31, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Other / Gadgets
English term or phrase: taffy pull
Hi,

I don't think it's a scientific term in itself although the quote is from a scientific piece (about black holes).

http://www.nsf.gov/news/frontiers_archive/7-96/7blkhole.jsp
Each hole pulls on the other. Like the moon's tidal effect on the earth, each hole's gravity yanks its counterpart out of the symmetrical shape. Bulges appear. The two become tear-shaped, and then oblong -- stretching each other out like a taffy pull.

Best

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
English translation:former leisure activity
Explanation:
I grew up in the states, and a taffy pull was when a group of friends or acquaintences would get together to pull taffy (processing by hand, can you believe it!). Kinda like a quilting circle, where women used to sit around in a room and sew quilts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-31 17:53:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, it's not a scientific word as you rightly said. It is simply referring to the shape.
Selected response from:

Buck
Netherlands
Grading comment
many thanks perfect
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Explanation belowkmtext
4former leisure activity
Buck
2 +2see link and let your mind roam
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see link and let your mind roam


Explanation:
http://www.flickr.com/photos/be_still/sets/1636478/


    Reference: http://www.flickr.com/photos/be_still/sets/1636478/
Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
3 mins

agree  RHELLER: yes, only now they do it with machines (cool photo!)
26 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Explanation below


Explanation:
Taffy is a type of soft-textured sweet, like toffee, which stretches and tears when pulled.

kmtext
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GaelicGaelic
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Parecido a coger una nube de las entrelazadas y tirar de los extremos (se me nota q tengo niños pequeños?!)
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
former leisure activity


Explanation:
I grew up in the states, and a taffy pull was when a group of friends or acquaintences would get together to pull taffy (processing by hand, can you believe it!). Kinda like a quilting circle, where women used to sit around in a room and sew quilts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-31 17:53:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, it's not a scientific word as you rightly said. It is simply referring to the shape.

Buck
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks perfect