KudoZ home » English » Other

AA (an abbreviation)

English translation: Automobile Association (England)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:AA (an abbreviation)
English translation:Automobile Association (England)
Entered by: xxxCHENOUMI

21:14 Jul 1, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: AA (an abbreviation)
Context:
...the truck broke down and he walked back to the house to phone the AA...
It must be some car repair service, I just wonder what the letters stand for.
(Theoretically, this must be British English.)
Eva Blanar
Hungary
AAA
Explanation:
Are you sure it's not triple A
which stands for
the
American Automobile Association?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-01 21:21:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Indeed, in the US, this is a company that offers road service and car insurance among other services.

In BR, AA = Automobile Assurance. Thanks for the precision. :-)

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-01 21:23:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant in England, AA stands for Automobile Association. You were right! ;-)
Selected response from:

xxxCHENOUMI
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2AAAxxxCHENOUMI
4the Automobile Association
Sheila Hardie
4Alcoholics Anonymous
jccantrell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
AAA


Explanation:
Are you sure it's not triple A
which stands for
the
American Automobile Association?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-01 21:21:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Indeed, in the US, this is a company that offers road service and car insurance among other services.

In BR, AA = Automobile Assurance. Thanks for the precision. :-)

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-01 21:23:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant in England, AA stands for Automobile Association. You were right! ;-)

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: I'd say the Automobile Association - in the UK it's called AA:)
7 mins
  -> Yes, :0)

agree  Marian Greenfield: absolutely.
8 mins
  -> Thanks Marian.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Alcoholics Anonymous


Explanation:
If it is not the AAA, then it might be the AA. This is an organization for recovering alcoholics that have weekly meetings so the people form a support group for each other. Your protagonist may be calling to say why he will not be there at the meeting, rather than have everyone ASSUME that he has "fallen off the wagon."

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 840

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the Automobile Association


Explanation:
That's what I 'd say it was.

HTH

Sheila


P.S. My dad is a member:)



The Automobile Association UK - Car safety, Euro Ncap crash test ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... To help the consumer make an informed choice regarding the relative safety of different
car models, the AA, other motoring clubs, several governments and the ...
www.theaa.co.uk/motoringandtravel/safety/index.asp - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 75