KudoZ home » English » Other

Cloth pillar trim cover,

English translation: see explanation


03:01 Jul 12, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Cloth pillar trim cover,
Can anyone tell me the meaning of this phrase. This is supposed to be a description of a car seat cover. Unfortunately I do not see where "pillar" is supposed to fit in.
Johann Kristjansson
Iceland
English translation:see explanation
Explanation:
I don't think it has anything to do specifically with a seat cover.

From what I’ve seen, “pillar trim” refers to decorative/protective molded parts or panels that cover door, windshield, etc. pillars in car interiors. The different types seem to be indicated with letters (e.g. A,B,C):

Here are some examples:

Side impact
The seat-mounted side airbag provided padding for the driver's chest and abdomen. Protection for his chest and abdomen was adequate and for his pelvis, good. His head lightly struck the central door pillar and seat belt loop. The door pillar trim cover contained energy-absorbing padding which should help to protect the head if the contact was more severe. http://www.theaa.com/allaboutcars/safety/golf/

The new Chrysler Sebring and Dodge Stratus have been fitted with an optional side-curtain airbag that will deploy from the headliner and the C-pillar cover, and all three roof-pillar covers have been designed to meet federal safety regulations for head impact. Providing impact resistance for the A-, B-, and C-pillar trim parts in this redesigned environment is SEQUEL 2325 engineered polyolefin, one in a series of materials designed by Solvay Engineered Polymers specifically for automotive interior applications that involve energy management. Venture Industries injection molds the parts at its Harper plant in Detroit.
http://www.sae.org/automag/material/04-2001/

Dealers will install new A-pillar trim panels (interior trim pieces beside the windshield) with improved energy absorbing material on the back side of the panel
http://www.safetyalerts.com/recall/a/00/focus.htm


photo of one type of pillar trim here:
http://www.fibercoating.co.kr/5.htm

I think in your case what it refers to is something like the following, where the pillar trim piece or molding is covered with fabric (cloth).

pry the fabric-covered pillar trim loose at rear and pop the nylon retainers out
http://quasimotors.gar.net/dashtop.htm

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your prompt reaction and informative answer. This is just what I needed.

Jóhann R. Kristjánsson
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2see explanationxxxtazdog
3 +1picture of cloth pillar
LegalTransform


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
picture of cloth pillar


Explanation:
In the middle of this webpage, you can see two pictures of pillar cloth:

http://www.audiworld.com/tech/eng32.shtml

In the section labeled:

"Here are 2 pics, trying to capture the color difference of the pillar cloth. The SPP pillar is noticeably darker (more black)."


    Reference: http://www.audiworld.com/tech/eng32.shtml
LegalTransform
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see explanation


Explanation:
I don't think it has anything to do specifically with a seat cover.

From what I’ve seen, “pillar trim” refers to decorative/protective molded parts or panels that cover door, windshield, etc. pillars in car interiors. The different types seem to be indicated with letters (e.g. A,B,C):

Here are some examples:

Side impact
The seat-mounted side airbag provided padding for the driver's chest and abdomen. Protection for his chest and abdomen was adequate and for his pelvis, good. His head lightly struck the central door pillar and seat belt loop. The door pillar trim cover contained energy-absorbing padding which should help to protect the head if the contact was more severe. http://www.theaa.com/allaboutcars/safety/golf/

The new Chrysler Sebring and Dodge Stratus have been fitted with an optional side-curtain airbag that will deploy from the headliner and the C-pillar cover, and all three roof-pillar covers have been designed to meet federal safety regulations for head impact. Providing impact resistance for the A-, B-, and C-pillar trim parts in this redesigned environment is SEQUEL 2325 engineered polyolefin, one in a series of materials designed by Solvay Engineered Polymers specifically for automotive interior applications that involve energy management. Venture Industries injection molds the parts at its Harper plant in Detroit.
http://www.sae.org/automag/material/04-2001/

Dealers will install new A-pillar trim panels (interior trim pieces beside the windshield) with improved energy absorbing material on the back side of the panel
http://www.safetyalerts.com/recall/a/00/focus.htm


photo of one type of pillar trim here:
http://www.fibercoating.co.kr/5.htm

I think in your case what it refers to is something like the following, where the pillar trim piece or molding is covered with fabric (cloth).

pry the fabric-covered pillar trim loose at rear and pop the nylon retainers out
http://quasimotors.gar.net/dashtop.htm

Hope it helps.


    as noted
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 99
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your prompt reaction and informative answer. This is just what I needed.

Jóhann R. Kristjánsson

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
6 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days1 hr