KudoZ home » English » Other

double rachel seat cover

English translation: double-rachel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:double rachel seat cover
English translation:double-rachel
Entered by: LegalTransform

03:03 Jul 12, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: double rachel seat cover
Another type of car seat cover. And again I do not see where "rachel" fits in.
Johann Kristjansson
Iceland
double-rachel
Explanation:
According to these links (with pictures) it looks like a type of fabric:

http://kr.ec21.co.kr/co/t/tritory/product.html?cgrp=1&cprd=2...

http://kr.ec21.co.kr/co/t/tritory/product.html?cgrp=1&cprd=3...
Selected response from:

LegalTransform
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for showing me the light, and being so quick to do it.

Jóhann R. Kristjánsson
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2double-rachel
LegalTransform
4 +1made on a Rachel (or Raschel) knitting machinexxxtazdog
4housse de siège en dentelle Rachel
Didier Fourcot


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
double-rachel


Explanation:
According to these links (with pictures) it looks like a type of fabric:

http://kr.ec21.co.kr/co/t/tritory/product.html?cgrp=1&cprd=2...

http://kr.ec21.co.kr/co/t/tritory/product.html?cgrp=1&cprd=3...



    Reference: http://kr.ec21.co.kr/co/t/tritory/product.html?cgrp=1&cprd=2...
    Reference: http://kr.ec21.co.kr/co/t/tritory/product.html?cgrp=1&cprd=3...
LegalTransform
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for showing me the light, and being so quick to do it.

Jóhann R. Kristjánsson

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days2 hrs

agree  airmailrpl
3 days1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
made on a Rachel (or Raschel) knitting machine


Explanation:
I have run into the term "Rachel (or Raschel) knitting" in translations having to do with textiles, so perhaps that would fit your context.

Here are some references:

Deluxe extra heavyweight ***rachel knit*** thermal of 50% Cotton/50% Polyester traps and retains body heat for maximum warmth. Originally developed for the military! Reinforced flat seam construction for smooth fit and extra strength. Shrinkage controlled for lasting size and shape.
http://www.sockcompany.com/mormensupshi.html

Knitting uses hooked needles to interloop
yarns, forming stretchy fabrics. Hand knitting
uses a single set of needles. Home or manufacturing
machines used in knitting use multiple
needles to form either warp knit and/or filling
knit fabrics. Loops in the direction of the fabric
selvage (length) are called wales, while crosswise
rows of loops are called courses. Gauge
describes the fineness of the knit stitch. Warp
and double knit fabrics stretch less and do not
unravel or run as easily as filling or jersey
knits. ***Raschel knit is used to form lace-like
fabrics. However, if snagged, damage is
potentially greater in raschel knit fabrics than
in true lace, which is knotted.****
http://www.extension.iastate.edu/Publications/PM734.pdf

Raschel Knit
A warp knitted fabric in which the resulting knit fabric resembles hand crocheted fabrics, lace fabrics, and nettings. Raschel warp knits contain inlaid connecting yarns in addition to columns of knit stitches
http://www.cyberfiberonline.com/glossaryR.shtml

The second link below is to a multilingual textiles glossary.

Hope it helps. :-)


    Reference: http://www.cyberfiberonline.com/glossaryR.shtml
    Reference: http://www.ivc-ev.de/deutsch/service/lexikon_all.asp
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Hi there! ¶:^)
50 mins
  -> Hi Oso! nice to see you (and thanks for the agree) :-)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
housse de siège en dentelle Rachel


Explanation:
"Dentelle Rachel" exists in specialized French vocabulary, with the meaning explained by the brilliant answer above (both a knitting technique on specific machines and the resulting faabric):
http://www.ensitm.fr/pages-f/gauche/industrie/f-moy.html
"Maille jetée (tricots chaîne) :
Métiers Chaîne (simple fonture),
Métiers Rachel (simple, double fonture)"

Second reference with a bit of work to access the information:
http://www.cetih.fr/
Type "Rachel" in the search box and click OK
You get references:
2 résultat(s) pour Rachel
Catalogue des formations > 2 résultats
- Connaissance de la maille du fil à l'article
- Le tricotage Chaîne et Rachel
Plus d'infos sur les formations
Publications > 1 résultat(s)
- Les métiers chaîne et Rachel
Click on these references and you'll know everything about "Rachel"


Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 64