KudoZ home » English » Other

Fudge

English translation: like fagg in faggioli


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fudge
English translation:like fagg in faggioli
Entered by: Michael Tovbin

10:39 Jan 14, 2008
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Other / pronunciation
English term or phrase: Fudge
"Fudge" is the name of a character in Harry Potter 6th book.
How should I pronounce it?
TIA Momo
momo savino
Switzerland
like fagg in faggioli
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
Grazie anche a Tony M per la sua nota che è utile e chiara, a Urbom e Vixen per la segnalazione dei link che mi saranno utili anche in futuro.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3(recordings available online)urbom
4 +2See reference
vixen
5see note ..fudge
Gina Ferlisi
4 -1like fagg in faggioli
Michael Tovbin


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fudge
see note ..fudge


Explanation:
names are not translated

Gina Ferlisi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jocelyne S: The asker is asking for pronunciation, not translation.
3 mins

neutral  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: And anyway, sometimes names should be translated - authors, especially in children's books, often give characters names that mean something. E.g., Prof. Sprout in Harry Potter, who is the herbology teacher
27 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fudge
like fagg in faggioli


Explanation:
-

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie anche a Tony M per la sua nota che è utile e chiara, a Urbom e Vixen per la segnalazione dei link che mi saranno utili anche in futuro.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Not quite exactly — the 'u' in 'fudge' is a much 'deeper' vowel, I believe
10 mins
  -> Even if you could describe the exact way "u" is pronounced here, a non-native speaker would still reduce it to something familiar. This is not a class in phonetics but, perforce, an approximation.

disagree  vixen: Agree with Tony. Your answer explains how an Italian might pronounce the word. It does not give the correct pronunciation of a native speaker of English.
1 hr
  -> Apparently, that was exactly what the asker was looking for. Sometimes, a full academic treatment is not required. But rather, a quick and dirty answer would do.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fudge
(recordings available online)


Explanation:
This name would be pronounced the same as the common noun and verb.
You can look up the word on
http://www.m-w.com/dictionary
and click on the red loudspeaker symbol to listen to a recording.
Another recording is available at
http://www.bartleby.com/61/5/F0350500.html



    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/dictionary
    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/61/5/F0350500.html
urbom
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Good help!
8 mins

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: Very good!
24 mins

agree  rchan: thanks for this resource!
4 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fudge
See reference


Explanation:
Click the hyperlink to hear how fudge is pronounced.
http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/audio.pl?fudge001.wav=fudge

If you need the pronunciation of an English word, it is always worthwhile to type in the word plus "pronunciation".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-01-14 10:57:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The typing should be done in a search engine such as Google, of course

vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Good help!
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Tony

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: Good help!
19 mins
  -> Thanks, Paula




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Ellemiek Drucker