KudoZ home » English » Other

risk

English translation: to face the risk


13:04 Jan 15, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: risk
The World bank often risks inflated projections of a country’s export revenues.

Does it mean here that the world bank would put the country at risk?
xxxemi44
English translation:to face the risk
Explanation:
This means the WB accepts the risk that a country's export forecasts are inflated. Meaning in turn that the country will not be able to cover repayments as per schedule.

If you go to a bank and ask for a loan, one question which the bank will put is "how soon do you expect to be able to repay the loan?" Assuming all other factors remain stable, you might say "five years".
If you inflate your own expectations, you might say "four years".

Here, the WB "often faces the risk that a country's export revenue figures have been deliberately inflated to make the loan easier to obtain". But it's been abbreviated, and made rather more difficult to understand.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks. That was very helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4to face the riskDavid Moore
4 +3WB takes the risk of presenting inflated projectionsxxxmistahara


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
WB takes the risk of presenting inflated projections


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-01-15 13:27:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Making inflated projections is a risky business: it involves a certain amount of risk.

xxxmistahara
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Cox
2 mins
  -> Merci Claire

agree  Expialidocious
3 mins
  -> Thanks, CherryPie

neutral  David Moore: I don't think the WB is making any projections. Do you?
28 mins
  ->  This is the phrase "The World bank often risks inflated projections of a country’s export revenues."...what can I do? :)

agree  orientalhorizon: right,original projections may sound good, but it doesn't often turn out to be that optimistic.
1 hr
  -> Thank you :)

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to face the risk


Explanation:
This means the WB accepts the risk that a country's export forecasts are inflated. Meaning in turn that the country will not be able to cover repayments as per schedule.

If you go to a bank and ask for a loan, one question which the bank will put is "how soon do you expect to be able to repay the loan?" Assuming all other factors remain stable, you might say "five years".
If you inflate your own expectations, you might say "four years".

Here, the WB "often faces the risk that a country's export revenue figures have been deliberately inflated to make the loan easier to obtain". But it's been abbreviated, and made rather more difficult to understand.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Thanks. That was very helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmistahara: You are right ...something was missing http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:IjPN-Fo4cbMJ:news.bbc.c...
10 mins

agree  Mehmet Hascan
56 mins

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 hr

agree  Ken Cox: yes, and kudos to mistahara for unearthing the original
2 hrs