KudoZ home » English » Other

give the key TO authorized personnel

English translation: give the key to authorized personnel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:give the key to authorized personnel
English translation:give the key to authorized personnel
Entered by: Sogifted

00:04 Jan 19, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other / idiom or grammar?
English term or phrase: give the key TO authorized personnel
Word SpellChecker tells me to change it to: "give the key to authorize personnel" which of course means something else all together!
Should I say: give the key FOR authorized personnel"?
I thought, this is correct, and "authorized" can be an adjective, this way!
Sogifted
United States
give the key to authorized personnel
Explanation:
Word Grammar Check can be very annoying sometimes and its rule set can not possibly cover everything so don't take what it suggest as written in stone. Your sentence is correct, and yes, authorized can be used as an adjective in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-01-19 00:14:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"suggests", sorry
Selected response from:

Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7give the key to authorized personnel
Ioanna Karamanou
5 +6to authorized personnel
Michael Tovbin


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
give the key to authorized personnel
to authorized personnel


Explanation:
The spellchecker is only looking to the next word.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: Right. The true meaning can easily be determined be restructuring / reconfiguring the sentence i.e. "Give the key to personnel who have been authorized" (same meaning) shows that "to" is, indeed, the correct preposition in this case.
51 mins

agree  Joyce A
3 hrs

agree  Jack Doughty: Or "give authorized personnel the key"
8 hrs

agree  NancyLynn: with Jack too
14 hrs

agree  orientalhorizon
2 days2 hrs

agree  V_N
3 days16 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
give the key to authorized personnel
give the key to authorized personnel


Explanation:
Word Grammar Check can be very annoying sometimes and its rule set can not possibly cover everything so don't take what it suggest as written in stone. Your sentence is correct, and yes, authorized can be used as an adjective in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-01-19 00:14:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"suggests", sorry

Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: Right. The true meaning can easily be determined be restructuring / reconfiguring the sentence i.e. "Give the key to personnel who have been authorized" (same meaning) shows that "to" is, indeed, the correct preposition in this case.
53 mins

agree  Joyce A
3 hrs

agree  Gina Ferlisi
7 hrs

agree  xxxmistahara
11 hrs

agree  orientalhorizon
2 days2 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 days15 hrs

agree  V_N
3 days16 hrs