KudoZ home » English » Other

by posy

English translation: by posT


18:36 Jul 18, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: by posy
Complete copies can be obtained by posy from BSI sales, xxx (address) London.

My dictionary says posy means a bunch of flowers :-) I have never seen this before. And since this is a technical document referring to standards, it can hardly mean flowers
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
English translation:by posT
Explanation:
This may be a typographical error; the "t" and the "y" are next to each other on the keyboard, and this interpretation would make lots of sense.
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks, I'll go for that as it seems pretty logical. Points go to the first this time
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3by posT
GoodWords
4 +1by post?
Bill Greendyk
2by bunch
swisstell
1To e-rich
Cilian O'Tuama


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
by posT


Explanation:
This may be a typographical error; the "t" and the "y" are next to each other on the keyboard, and this interpretation would make lots of sense.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 189
Grading comment
thanks, I'll go for that as it seems pretty logical. Points go to the first this time

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk: Good words as always!
0 min
  -> Great minds think alike.

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: makes sense
13 mins

agree  jerrie: send off for your complete copies from BSI sales @:
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by post?


Explanation:
Hi Elvira,

It seems to me that it must be a typographical error? Is that possible? Especially since the "t" and "y" are neighbors on the keyboard.

Just a guess.

Bill

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Hello neighbor! ¶:^)
4 mins
  -> Hi, Oso!!! Thanks.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
by bunch


Explanation:
i.e. collective demand (bunched demand)

a wild guess, deriving from the bouquet
or bunch of flowers about which you are entirely correct.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: fairly wild flowers, eh?
12 mins
  -> absolutely but at least a suggestion which beats empty criticism any day

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
To e-rich


Explanation:
Didn\'t mean to offend you or make your flowers wilt - just forgot the smilie! :-)

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 447