KudoZ home » English » Other

"Name three things to do in Tulsa"

English translation: pass the time desperately trying to think of three things worth doing in Tulsa


09:07 Mar 13, 2008
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: "Name three things to do in Tulsa"
Hello! I find this paragraph very difficult, because it's culture bound. I have many questins about it, which I write in different postings.
"At Southwest, gate attendants are taught how to play games with customers, such as guess the weight of the gate agent, name three things to do in Tulsa and who has the most holes in his sock to pass the time if a plane is delayed. Flights attendants are liable to say anything over the telecom. The games are never in poor taste and the winners get a free dinner or a Soutwest fun hat"
My first question is: what does the riddle "Name three things to do in Tulsa" mean? I know Tulsa is a town... I don't understand...
Thank you! :)
Luca
xxxMaverick82
English translation:pass the time desperately trying to think of three things worth doing in Tulsa
Explanation:
The implication being that Tulsa is such a boring city that it would take a long time (if ever) to think of 3 things you could do there (like sleep, get drunk, take the next flight out).

This is in the same genre as the party game "Name 5 Famous Belgians" (again, on the grounds that it's difficult to think of 5 famous Belgians - Belgium being a very boring little country).
Selected response from:

lexical
Spain
Grading comment
This is exactly what I needed to know, thx for understanding me!
Luca
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tell three things which you can do while being in Tulsakamelia_bg
3 +1pass the time desperately trying to think of three things worth doing in Tulsalexical


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"name three things to do in tulsa"
tell three things which you can do while being in Tulsa


Explanation:
I think "name three things to do in tulsa" means that they should tell three things which one can do while being in Tulsa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2008-03-14 12:19:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From a cultural point of view:
If they are able to name 3 things they can do in Tulsa, it means that they are acquainted with the culture and traditions of this place. So they knew the most popular places to go sight-seeing, the most famous monuments, the most important buildings, in general - the cultural life.

kamelia_bg
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ok thx... but what does it imply from a cultural point of view? how can it be a riddle


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Chapman: or list three things... :-)
3 hrs
  -> exactly:)

2 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"name three things to do in tulsa"
pass the time desperately trying to think of three things worth doing in Tulsa


Explanation:
The implication being that Tulsa is such a boring city that it would take a long time (if ever) to think of 3 things you could do there (like sleep, get drunk, take the next flight out).

This is in the same genre as the party game "Name 5 Famous Belgians" (again, on the grounds that it's difficult to think of 5 famous Belgians - Belgium being a very boring little country).

lexical
Spain
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
This is exactly what I needed to know, thx for understanding me!
Luca

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V_N: hahaha this always reminds of the TV series Friends, when Chandler had to move to Tulsa :))
2 days22 hrs