KudoZ home » English » Other

will replace...

English translation: will.......


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:will replace...
English translation:will.......

09:37 Mar 31, 2008
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Other
English term or phrase: will replace...
Please tell me is the will replace meaningful?
In the light of productivity, not only creativity and innovation will replace resource shortage, but also guarantee the effectiveness and efficiency of resources.
Thanks in advance
Sara
[NFG] This silliness has gone far enough!
Explanation:
There is not enough space allowed for comments on others' answers for me to put all my arguments, so here goes....

"Supervene" is an intransitive verb. Full stop.
"Ensue" is an intransitive verb. Full stop.

A commodity may replace another commodity, but it may not replace a shortage. "Make up for", Nesrin's suggestion, is quite adquate.

I am wondering what "In the light of productivity" is doing in the Asker's sentence. It does not make sense.

I am sorry if I "lack pathos in [my] persuasion". I am still wondering why pathos is even supposed to be a desirable quality in persuasion. It sounds pathetic to me.



Selected response from:

Richard Benham
France
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your valuable answers, notes, and comments.
Your comments on "in the light of productivity" lead me to understand that the writer sentence should be read as follows:
In the light of productivity, not only creativity and innovation will replace resource shortages, but also the effectiveness and efficiency of resources will be guaranteed.
I personally think that "supervene" is an innovative answer, but "make up" is what the writer wanted to say.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5not only WILL creativity and innovation MAKE UP resource shortage
Nesrin
4 +1[NFG] This silliness has gone far enough!
Richard Benham
5 -2not only will creation and innovation replace resource shortages, it will also guarantee the ...xxxCynthia Plac


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
not only WILL creativity and innovation MAKE UP resource shortage


Explanation:
... but it will also guarantee...

If that's what the sentence means.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-03-31 09:41:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY!!! Make up FOR resource shortage!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-03-31 09:42:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... not only will creativity and innovation make up for resource shortage, but it will also guarantee...

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxd_vachliot
1 hr

agree  Richard Benham: Actually, "for" is optional. "Shortages" might be better, but "shortage" is just OK. [...] pedants might prefer "they will". Then you could argue that "creativity and innovation" are just two aspects of the same thing....//Close enough!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Richard! You're right about it/they - I think I would prefer "they" too unless it was sth like "research & development".

agree  Claire Chapman
7 hrs

agree  xxxCynthia Plac: Dear Nesrin, Sara has given very limited context, therefore we may make many assumptions as to what the author intends here. Your answer is certainly valid! Cheers!
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thank you Cynthia!

agree  BrettMN
1 day8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[NFG] This silliness has gone far enough!


Explanation:
There is not enough space allowed for comments on others' answers for me to put all my arguments, so here goes....

"Supervene" is an intransitive verb. Full stop.
"Ensue" is an intransitive verb. Full stop.

A commodity may replace another commodity, but it may not replace a shortage. "Make up for", Nesrin's suggestion, is quite adquate.

I am wondering what "In the light of productivity" is doing in the Asker's sentence. It does not make sense.

I am sorry if I "lack pathos in [my] persuasion". I am still wondering why pathos is even supposed to be a desirable quality in persuasion. It sounds pathetic to me.





Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your valuable answers, notes, and comments.
Your comments on "in the light of productivity" lead me to understand that the writer sentence should be read as follows:
In the light of productivity, not only creativity and innovation will replace resource shortages, but also the effectiveness and efficiency of resources will be guaranteed.
I personally think that "supervene" is an innovative answer, but "make up" is what the writer wanted to say.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Mohammadnia
1 day17 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
not only will creation and innovation replace resource shortages, it will also guarantee the ...


Explanation:
Yes, the replace is certainly correct in this instance. "but" should be eliminated since it is redundant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-03-31 09:51:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, correction: creativity instead of creation : )

also note shortages should be plural. Otherwise, use article "a" prior: "replace the/a resource shortage..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-03-31 10:00:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better would be the following!!!!!!!!:

"In the light of productivity, creativity and innovation will supervene resource shortages, as well as guarantee resource effectiveness and efficiency. "


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-03-31 15:19:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another thought to munch on:
In economics creativity and innovation are, by themselves, considered resources : "inventive resources", pg.4
reference:http://www.ideationtriz.com/new/materials/finalconceptresour...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2008-04-01 19:44:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A reference to supervene, as used in this instance:
http://dictionary.reference.com/wordoftheday/archive/2005/04...



xxxCynthia Plac
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Benham: "Replace"is definitely wrong; "supervene" off the planet! "But" is hardly [...]; "as well as guarantee" is an illiteracism; [...].//Even if this were about macroeconimics, it would be no excuse for bad grammar or incorrect collocations!
2 hrs
  -> Once resources are depleted, innovation and creativity are, according to economic theory, ensuing or supervening stabilizers. "Supervene" or "Ensue" is appr. here! You lack pathos in your persuasion.

disagree  BrettMN: Ditto what Richard Benham wrote
1 day8 hrs