KudoZ home » English » Other

R.S.

English translation: Registered Sanitarian


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:R.S.
English translation:Registered Sanitarian
Entered by: Lila del Cerro

04:45 Aug 16, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
/ Food safety?
English term or phrase: R.S.
Son letras que aparecen detrás del nombre de la persona que firma un Certificado Sanitario expedido por el Departamento de Agricultura de Ohio.

Del mismo tipo que B.A. o Ph.D.

Me alcanza con que me digán qué es la sigla. Después yo veo cómo lo pongo en español.

Muchas gracias a todos
Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Registered Sanitarian
Explanation:
por lo menos si trata de un certificado sanitario:

"Deputy Health Commissioner
Rob Faust, Registered Sanitarian"

(http://www.ci.findlay.oh.us/health1.htm)
Selected response from:

Edward L. Crosby III
Grading comment
Thank you so much Ed. You're my helping angel. You helped me (a lot) in the Wordfast group, and now here. The Internet is simply great!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Registered Sanitarian
Edward L. Crosby III
5Realty Section
Massimo Gaido


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Realty Section


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 05:00:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... d. Locate APHIS activities with other Agency or US Department of Agriculture (USDA ... c.
The Field Servicing Office (FSO), Realty Section (RS) is responsible ...
www.aphis.usda.gov/library/directives/pdf/1620-1.pdf

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Sorry. Thanks, Massimo, I think this is an Education degree
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Sorry. Thanks, Massimo, I think this is an Education degree

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Registered Sanitarian


Explanation:
por lo menos si trata de un certificado sanitario:

"Deputy Health Commissioner
Rob Faust, Registered Sanitarian"

(http://www.ci.findlay.oh.us/health1.htm)

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thank you so much Ed. You're my helping angel. You helped me (a lot) in the Wordfast group, and now here. The Internet is simply great!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
3 mins
  -> Thanks!