KudoZ home » English » Other

I can also add to my credits some years of journalistic experience: I worked for

English translation: See rephrasing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I can also add to my credits some years of journalistic experience: I worked for
English translation:See rephrasing
Entered by: jerrie

11:07 Aug 16, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ ProZ Profile Page
English term or phrase: I can also add to my credits some years of journalistic experience: I worked for
Does this phrase sound good enough to the ears of a native speaker?

Any amendments, suggestions and remarks will be highly appreciated.

N.
Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
This is OK
Explanation:
Or you could rephrase:

Additional experience in journalism. I have worked for several newspapers, magazines and radio stations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 14:08:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Instead of substantial, you could use considerable.

I have considerable journalistic experience having spent x years/months working for several newspapers, magazines and radio stations.

You could go into more details listing the names of the papers etc you worked for...it depends how key this experience in journalism is to your profile. If you are listing it as a \'specialisation\' then you would need to qualify it with as much information as possible.

If it is just an additional item in a list of \'credits\', I would keep it short. Think bullet-points!
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to our mutual efforts I have finally come up w/ the following Profile/CV masterpiece: "I also have considerable experience in journalism having spent 7 years working for several newspapers, magazines and radio stations."

Thanks a lot to all of you.

Nikita
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5This is OK
jerrie
5 +4Additionally,Maria-Jose Pastor
5 +3I also have some years of experience in journalism, having worked for several newspapers ...xxxR.J.Chadwick


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
This is OK


Explanation:
Or you could rephrase:

Additional experience in journalism. I have worked for several newspapers, magazines and radio stations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 14:08:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Instead of substantial, you could use considerable.

I have considerable journalistic experience having spent x years/months working for several newspapers, magazines and radio stations.

You could go into more details listing the names of the papers etc you worked for...it depends how key this experience in journalism is to your profile. If you are listing it as a \'specialisation\' then you would need to qualify it with as much information as possible.

If it is just an additional item in a list of \'credits\', I would keep it short. Think bullet-points!

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773
Grading comment
Thanks to our mutual efforts I have finally come up w/ the following Profile/CV masterpiece: "I also have considerable experience in journalism having spent 7 years working for several newspapers, magazines and radio stations."

Thanks a lot to all of you.

Nikita

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Crocker: agree with : Additional experience etc. The phrasing presented by the asker does not sound natural to me.
31 mins
  -> The asker's sentence isn't the best...but it's OK. The rephrase is a shorter 'more natural' version!

agree  Piotr Kurek
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: Yeah - if it is for a CV - which it seems to be - it's a good idea to keep it succinct.
4 hrs
  -> Not just a CV...Proz profile.

agree  Antonio Camangi
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

neutral  John Kinory: Your rephrase is fine, but the original isn't. Journal experience is not 'credits'.
5 hrs
  -> I didn't want to be too harsh on the original, which is why I did a rephrase....

agree  AhmedAMS
23 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Additionally,


Explanation:
Additionally, I have journalistic experience, having worked on several newspapers, magazines and radio stations.

It is really a question of one's person style.

I also have experience in journalism, having worked on several newspapers, magazines and radio stations.

two options

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: Second option is better I think. Perhaps you might pep it up by qualifying "experience" e.g. "substantial experience"
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  John Kinory: 'Substantial experience' only if it's true, I hope, unlike too many soi-disant 'professionals' on this site :-)
3 hrs
  -> now, now, lets not be judgemental

agree  AhmedAMS
21 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Trudy Peters: worked "for"
1 day3 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I also have some years of experience in journalism, having worked for several newspapers ...


Explanation:
"I also have some years of experience in journalism, having worked for several newspapers, magazines and radio-stations."

The sentence as it stands is fine. If it has been written by a non-native speaker of English they should not feel that it is inadequate in any way. No-one expects non-native speakers to sound like native speakers. And to impose that unrealistic expectation on oneself can be a very stultifying demand.

Of course there are a few things that could be tidied up -- but I feel that they woulnd't have been there in the first place if the writer had not chosen to sound a bit "hi-falutin".

The sentence I have offered is something the writer might have come up with themself if they had stuck to a straightforward approach.

I won't point out the few that things that might be said to be "wrong" with the original sentence. Better to start afresh rather than try to patch it up.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
13 hrs
  -> Thank you for your support

agree  John Kinory: Hear, hear!
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxKanta Rawat
2 days3 hrs
  -> Thank you