KudoZ home » English » Other

quirk or twist of fate?

English translation: an unpredictable and odd turn of events


00:13 Aug 19, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: quirk or twist of fate?
I would like to know if you guys can help me find a definition for 'quirk of fate.' I have looked it up and I found definitions that were not necessarily consistent. Is there any difference between a quirk and a twist of fate?
Could you please define "a quirk of fate" for me?

By the way, I'd be very glad if you could provide references. Thanks a lot.
xxxCarolina B
English translation:an unpredictable and odd turn of events
Explanation:
... and because it is fate there is nothing you can do about it.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 00:20:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would say that it is very similar but not identical to twist of fate.

They can be used in slightly different contexts and have a slightly different emphasis.

\"twist of fate\" places the emphasis on the fact that things can go one way and then the opposite way:
For example one might talk of \"a cruel twist of fate\".

\"quirk of fate\" emphasises the strange and elemental nature of fate.

cf: a quirky person is a person who has their own particular peculiarities/odd ways.

Hope that gives you some sort of idea....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 00:24:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Interestingly, Merriam Webster gives one definition of \"quirk\" as being an \"accident\" but I think that this is very much a back definition gained from the meaning of the whole phrase: quirk of fate (quirk is almost always used in this phrase):

Main Entry: 1quirk
Pronunciation: \'kw&rk
Function: noun
Etymology: origin unknown
Date: 1565
1 a : an abrupt twist or curve b : a peculiar trait : IDIOSYNCRASY c : ACCIDENT, VAGARY <a quirk of fate>
2 : a groove separating a bead or other molding from adjoining members
- quirk·i·ly /\'kw&r-k&-lE/ adverb
- quirk·i·ness /-kE-n&s/ noun
- quirk·ish /\'kw&r-kish/ adjective
- quirky /-kE/ adjective

Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
All answers were helpful, but unfortunately I have to choose only one. Thank you all ! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8an unpredictable and odd turn of events
Libero_Lang_Lab
5 +1an odd, peculiar or temperemental turn of fate versus a turn of fateFuad Yahya
5por un capricho del destinoHerman Vilella
3 +1bizarre or cruel
GoodWords
1unexpected set of circumstances or series of eventsRHELLER


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
an unpredictable and odd turn of events


Explanation:
... and because it is fate there is nothing you can do about it.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 00:20:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would say that it is very similar but not identical to twist of fate.

They can be used in slightly different contexts and have a slightly different emphasis.

\"twist of fate\" places the emphasis on the fact that things can go one way and then the opposite way:
For example one might talk of \"a cruel twist of fate\".

\"quirk of fate\" emphasises the strange and elemental nature of fate.

cf: a quirky person is a person who has their own particular peculiarities/odd ways.

Hope that gives you some sort of idea....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 00:24:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Interestingly, Merriam Webster gives one definition of \"quirk\" as being an \"accident\" but I think that this is very much a back definition gained from the meaning of the whole phrase: quirk of fate (quirk is almost always used in this phrase):

Main Entry: 1quirk
Pronunciation: \'kw&rk
Function: noun
Etymology: origin unknown
Date: 1565
1 a : an abrupt twist or curve b : a peculiar trait : IDIOSYNCRASY c : ACCIDENT, VAGARY <a quirk of fate>
2 : a groove separating a bead or other molding from adjoining members
- quirk·i·ly /\'kw&r-k&-lE/ adverb
- quirk·i·ness /-kE-n&s/ noun
- quirk·ish /\'kw&r-kish/ adjective
- quirky /-kE/ adjective



Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 137
Grading comment
All answers were helpful, but unfortunately I have to choose only one. Thank you all ! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech: very good ... :o)
22 mins

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: exactly, a quirk of fate is an odd occurence, whereas a twist of fate is an abrupt change in the status quo - there is a fine line diferentiating the two, but it exists.
31 mins

agree  swisstell
35 mins

agree  Sue Crocker
38 mins

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: Agree about the difference of meaning that you identify.
52 mins

agree  Antonio Camangi
8 hrs
  -> thanks y'all

agree  John Kinory: But some of us are not 'you guys'.
17 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
9 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
unexpected set of circumstances or series of events


Explanation:
twist of fate and quirk of fate usually used in the same manner

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 00:17:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

which were destined to happen

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1252

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bizarre or cruel


Explanation:
Here are some collocations I found of that may help to pinpoint the difference (such as it is):

simple twist of fate (--Bob Dylan)
cruel twist of fate
bizarre twist of fate
strange twist of fate


bizarre quirk of fate
strange quirk of fate
odd quirk of fate
inexplicable quirk of fate

Some overlap, but also some differences.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 189

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: agree with all your collocations - they show that the boundaries are both subtle and blurred - but that quirk emphasises the oddness, while twist emphasises the changeableness!
6 mins

neutral  RHELLER: Bob Dylan is not defining twist of fate, just describing its effect
4 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
an odd, peculiar or temperemental turn of fate versus a turn of fate


Explanation:
The American Heritage Dictionary gives ten definitions for the noun "twist." The definitions most relevant to your question are:

7. A change in direction; a turn.
8. An unexpected change in a process or a departure from a pattern, often producing a distortion or perversion. Example: a twist of fate.
9. A personal inclination or eccentricity; a penchant or flaw.

Definitions 8 and 9 are very close to "quirk."

The same dictionary gives five definitions for the noun "quirk." The most relevant ones to your question are the following:

1. A peculiarity of behavior; an idiosyncrasy. Example: “Every man had his own quirks and twists.”
2. An unpredictable or unaccountable act or event; a vagary. Example: "a quirk of fate."
3. A sudden sharp turn or twist.

Definition 3 is closest to "twist."

So, to begin with, the to words are close enough, although, to the best of my knowledge, no one has declared them synonymous.

In terms of usage in the context of fate, it seems to me that "a twist of fate" brings out the sense of unexpected turn of events, while "a quirk of fate" endows "fate" with a personality, making it a temperamental being, subject to mood changes, Freudian complexes, and hormonal fluctuations.

The two expressions are often used together: a quirky twist of change.


Fuad


    American Heritage Dictionary
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
9 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
por un capricho del destino


Explanation:
old saying

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 14