KudoZ home » English » Other

genuine imitation leather

English translation: Imitation leather, without a doubt!


09:56 Aug 20, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: genuine imitation leather
I would like to know the explanation of this phrase in English
Julia
English translation:Imitation leather, without a doubt!
Explanation:
This is artificial leather, as opposed to real leather made from cattle hide. People who do not like wearing clothes that cost the life of an animal (which is the case with real leather) can ease their consciences by wearing imitation leather. Looks and feels like the real thing, but no animals suffered for it.

So basically, "real imitation leather" means "Leather not actually made from animal skins".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 10:10:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Let me rephrase that last sentence slightly: I believe \"real imitation leather\" = \"Imitation leather that can be verified as such\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 10:14:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I\'m getting mixed up with the \"real counterfeit diamonds\" from before. However, \"genuine\" and \"real\" are synonyms, so what I have said still applies.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Imitation leather, without a doubt!Rowan Morrell
4 +3a contradiction in terms (it's probably "vinyl")Jacek Krankowski
5 +1The phrase is an oxymoronDan McCrosky
4 +1seems a contradiction in terms...
CLS Lexi-tech
4the original imitation leatherHerman Vilella
4Man-made Polymeres
Jos Essers


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Imitation leather, without a doubt!


Explanation:
This is artificial leather, as opposed to real leather made from cattle hide. People who do not like wearing clothes that cost the life of an animal (which is the case with real leather) can ease their consciences by wearing imitation leather. Looks and feels like the real thing, but no animals suffered for it.

So basically, "real imitation leather" means "Leather not actually made from animal skins".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 10:10:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Let me rephrase that last sentence slightly: I believe \"real imitation leather\" = \"Imitation leather that can be verified as such\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 10:14:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I\'m getting mixed up with the \"real counterfeit diamonds\" from before. However, \"genuine\" and \"real\" are synonyms, so what I have said still applies.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: yes, but they're trying to sell it as being something special, as opposed to the piece of plastic it really is!
6 mins
  -> Good point. The "real" adds a sort of credibility to it.

agree  Fuad Yahya
18 mins

agree  lucia lu
30 mins

agree  Antonio Camangi
39 mins

agree  xxxKanta Rawat
47 mins

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
1 hr

disagree  Dan McCrosky: Just because the asker picked the imitation right answer, doesn't make the imitation right answer genuinely right. :-)
20 hrs
  -> Not only the asker, but the majority is against you on this one. So it isn't so clear cut.

agree  AhmedAMS
10 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seems a contradiction in terms...


Explanation:
leather is either genuine OR imitation.
Perhaps they mean that their imitation leather has the looks of genuine leather, or that the imitation leather is not fake, but genuine...

good luck

paola l m

CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Krankowski: I gave the same answer without having seen yours
15 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a contradiction in terms (it's probably "vinyl")


Explanation:
Doublespeak has become so common in our everyday lives that we fall to notice it. We do not protest when we are asked to check our packages at the desk "for our convenience" when it is not for our convenience at all but for someone else's convenience. We see advertisements for "genuine imitation leather, virgin vinyl," or "real counterfeit diamonds" and do not question the language or the supposed quality of the product.
http://students.faulkner.edu/depts/sbs/readings/an1301/doubl...

Advertising is full of oxymorons such as "genuine imitation leather" and "real manufactured gemstones." "Free gifts" offered in promotions are seldom free. Government is also guilty of confusing us with terms like "value added tax." No value is added by the tax; in fact, the value of the item once the tax is paid is less, so the tax should be called a value subtracted tax. Collect your own examples of oxymorons.
http://www.ohiou.edu/dlcds/figurecateg.htm

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Squi
4 mins

agree  CLS Lexi-tech: doublespeak for sure!
9 mins

agree  Yuri Geifman: at least these guys use English words... I see ads for genuine faux pearls and I feel sorry for the linguistically challeneged Americans
2 hrs
  -> I love it!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The phrase is an oxymoron


Explanation:
As mentioned above, genuine and imitation are antonyms, which makes the phrase "genuine imitation leather" an oxymoron:

Oxymoron = "a combination of contradictory or incongruous words (as cruel kindness)" from Merriam-Webster's Collegiate® Dictionary.

Oxymoron = "a figure of speech in which apparently contradictory terms appear in conjunction (e.g. faith unfaithfully kept him falsely true)" from NODE – The New Oxford Dictionary of English.

Your other question "real counterfeit diamonds" is another example.

HTH

Dan


Dan McCrosky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory: This Dan got it!
9 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Man-made Polymeres


Explanation:
On a pair of shoes which I recently bought I noted : soles from man-made polymeres - rather than original leather ! Man-made - as opposite to the Lord's Creation ?? All this certainly is a genuine marketing joke!

Jos Essers
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the original imitation leather


Explanation:
If it's an imitation, it can't be genuine, so we can't really call an invention creating an imitation genuine because it sounds oxymoronic. what we have or may have is "made using the genuinely original process of imitation". A smart 14h Street merchant would call it "THE original imitation leather" (to differentiate it from third-world imitation leather).

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 14