KudoZ home » English » Other

geek magnet

English translation: someone (or something) that attracts geeks!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:geek magnet (slang)
English translation:someone (or something) that attracts geeks!
Entered by: Libero_Lang_Lab

12:45 Aug 25, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: geek magnet
Me with that questionnaire again. The question is about romantic cliches, possible answers include e.g. Casanova, Nymphomanic, Girl/Boy next door, Devoted... and "Geek magnet". Is this term rather positive or negative? Does it simply mean you attract mainly freaks? Not sure about the meaning of "geek"
Nulli
it's definitely negative!
Explanation:
"Geek" is slang (originally and predominantly American, but also in common use on this side of the pond). It refers to a person, usually a teenage boy or young man (but in the case of your questionnaire it implies it could be either sex), who is completely uncool and unnattractive and who, more often than not, will be obsessed with things like computers (e,g. computer geeks), Star Trek and the like!

The reference is definitely negative - it suggests a "loser".

It is very similar in its connotations to "nerd".

A "geek magnet" therefore would be someone who only attracts i.e. someone who has no luck whatsoever when it comes to romance and relationships.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 12:55:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check out \"The Geek Code\" for a \"scientific\" definition....

http://www.geekcode.com/geek.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 13:45:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would guess that \"geek magnet\" is a derivation from the more commonly found: \"babe magnet\" - something that supposedly helps a man to attract gorgeous women (e.g. a new sports car might be described by certain types as being \"a babe magnet\").
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
with respect to the question in the questionnaire I think I rather go with the definitely negative meaning. But many thanks to all the other geekZ, nerds and sunday workers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4it's definitely negative!
Libero_Lang_Lab
5 +2For the record, geek does NOT equal nerd
Catherine Bolton
3 +3geek = nerdOlafK
4 +2geek can be cool, too!
jerrie
4 +1were cool before but now they are almost average
aivars
3 +1geek - someone that looks like Bill Gates
Michael Tovbin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
geek - someone that looks like Bill Gates


Explanation:
a person (usuaklly) wearing glasses anâ posessed of an otherwise signularly unattractive appearance.

geek magnet - someone that attracts partners of that kind only.

You could say it is negative and derogatory.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 12:51:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, spelling

usually - and

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 13:06:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Errata

singularly

Typos can be quite amusing sometimes.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Kinory: signularly? :-) I think it's more personality than appearance.
7 mins
  -> It is a combination of both but, initially, one gets written off as a geek on appearance alone.

agree  Kim Metzger: I resemble that!
1 hr
  -> we al wish, though, we had BG's cushion to soften the blow

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
geek = nerd


Explanation:
ProZ is a geek magnet :)

OlafK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory: LOL
4 mins
  -> Thnaks, John

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: you calling me a geek?
5 mins
  -> just look at your answer, luv

agree  jerrie
22 mins
  -> Thanks, Jerrie

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
it's definitely negative!


Explanation:
"Geek" is slang (originally and predominantly American, but also in common use on this side of the pond). It refers to a person, usually a teenage boy or young man (but in the case of your questionnaire it implies it could be either sex), who is completely uncool and unnattractive and who, more often than not, will be obsessed with things like computers (e,g. computer geeks), Star Trek and the like!

The reference is definitely negative - it suggests a "loser".

It is very similar in its connotations to "nerd".

A "geek magnet" therefore would be someone who only attracts i.e. someone who has no luck whatsoever when it comes to romance and relationships.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 12:55:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check out \"The Geek Code\" for a \"scientific\" definition....

http://www.geekcode.com/geek.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 13:45:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would guess that \"geek magnet\" is a derivation from the more commonly found: \"babe magnet\" - something that supposedly helps a man to attract gorgeous women (e.g. a new sports car might be described by certain types as being \"a babe magnet\").

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 137
Grading comment
with respect to the question in the questionnaire I think I rather go with the definitely negative meaning. But many thanks to all the other geekZ, nerds and sunday workers!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory: So, who WOULD be a geek magnet? Another geek?
2 mins
  -> Not necessarily... it is the sort of thing one might say if bemoaning one's lack of success with the opposite sex...

agree  Michael Tovbin: he has awakened
10 mins
  -> grrrrrrrrrrrrrr... and with a sore head.

agree  jerrie: But didn't Jarvis make it just a bit cool, too?
20 mins
  -> that's a good point... but I don't think the answer in this multiple choice implies that the answerer has the ability to attract the stars of the Britpop scene...

agree  Catherine Bolton: So Bill Gates is a loser in your book? Hmmm.
1 hr
  -> I never called Bill a geek (I was afraid of his lawyers)... I suppose it implies loser in the social sense... I agree that there could be some pretty wealthy geeks out there

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
geek can be cool, too!


Explanation:
Jarvis Cocker - the ultimate God of Geek!

Check out this site for 'geek chic'...if you think you're going to be branded a geek (know you will never be one of the cool/popular ones), hey, turn it into something positive.

"You know, people often say to me "Moose, I'm a geek, but I'm the sad contemptible sort, not the cool sort like you are. Please tell me what geek accessories I must gather around me in order to be like you."

Unfortunately, I tell them, geek cool lies as much in what you avoid as in what you expound. Luckily, I'm here to guide you through this tricky minefield, bringing you the latest in geek chic.

Remember, being a successful geek demands that you stay up to date. The whims of change blow through this salon every day. In order most effectively to amaze your friends and bamboozle your enemies, I suggest you reload this page the second after midnight every day for the latest style directives."

Just a positive edge for universal geekdom.

(But 'tis true...being branded a geek is a negative branding, and attracting geeks, especially if you don't consider yourself to be one, is surely a Fate worse than Death!)




    Reference: http://www.mitt.demon.co.uk/geek.html
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: geeks of the world unite...(as has been inferred above, most of them are on proz anyway)
17 mins
  -> The Proz People bringing you Geek Power..

agree  CLS Lexi-tech: Go GeekZ! We are soooooooooooooooo cool!
1 hr
  -> I'm all for the 'underdog'...unfortunately I don't wear glasses or plaid skirts, am certainly not petite and do not have irregular eye formation....so, by definition I guess I can't join the club!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
were cool before but now they are almost average


Explanation:
Geeks were cool with the explosion of the Internet and the Nasdaq good days. Now you know that a geek would be smart, does everything thru computers, he most likely wears glasses, etc.

Geeks are not loosers per se but they lack self esteem which is a common trait among gifted people.

A geek is a nerd + a computer and Internet connection.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 14:06:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Geek magnet: she must have something that attracts geeks, probably glasses, plaided skirts, being petite or slit eyes (well all of these very arguable attractive traits, it takes all kinds)

aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: My sense is that you might get a bit of a positively loaded definition of "geek" on Proz - after all nobody likes to put themselves down... :-)
1 min

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
For the record, geek does NOT equal nerd


Explanation:
Below are some excellent definitions.
The bottom line (from a female standpoint) is that you would date a geek (if your'e a geek magnet, obviously), because he might bore everyone at the dinner table with his talk about bits and bytes, but -- hey! -- ain't he just soooooo high-tech! Nerds, on the other hand, are definitely NOT dating material: no social graces and no techy skills to compensate for that lack.

nerd:
1. [mainstream slang] Pejorative applied to anyone with an above-average IQ and few gifts at small talk and ordinary social rituals. 2. [jargon] Term of praise applied (in conscious ironic reference to sense 1) to someone who knows what's really important and interesting and doesn't care to be distracted by trivial chatter and silly status games. Compare geek.

geek:
A person who has chosen concentration rather than conformity; one who pursues skill (especially technical skill) and imagination, not mainstream social acceptance.... Earlier versions of this lexicon defined a `computer geek' as one who eats (computer) bugs for a living - an asocial, malodorous, pasty-faced monomaniac with all the personality of a cheese grater. This is often still the way geeks are regarded by non-geeks, but as the mainstream culture becomes more dependent on technology and technical skill mainstream attitudes have tended to shift towards grudging respect.

Not enough? Here's more (RE Bill Gates!):
Dressing poorly, being socially inept, but having a mastery of technology no longer gave you the title of nerd… now you were a geek, a title to be worn with pride. Bill Gates, the quintessential computer geek, turned his smarts into a reign as the richest man in the world. Imagine what might have happened if the popular crowd had invited young Billy to all the cool parties and football games, or if he had dated Buffy, the head cheerleader.

www.yesterdayland.com/popopedia/shows/fashion/fa1418.php


    Reference: http://www.tuxedo.org/~esr/jargon/html/entry/nerd.html
    Reference: http://www.tuxedo.org/~esr/jargon/html/entry/geek.html
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: you're right they are not identical in meaning, but I think they have a lot in common... and that geek is most definitely used pejoratively by most of us... computer nerd, computer geek.. I'd say both with impunity!
55 mins
  -> And then there are the Proz geeks (moi aussi) who work on Sunday :)

agree  Andrea Bullrich
13 hrs