KudoZ home » English » Other

chevy

English translation: shev' ee


07:57 Aug 27, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: chevy
how to pronounce?

is sh'eh-vee ok? or ch'eh-vee

thanks
Grace
English translation:shev' ee
Explanation:
That is how I pronounce it, but then again, I am from New Jersey, so what do I know.....

My father loved his chevys, though.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2shev' ee
jccantrell
4 +1Chev"yJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chev"y


Explanation:
For standard English words would Web sources like the following one not be useful:

http://www.dictionary.com/search?q=chevy

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
34 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shev' ee


Explanation:
That is how I pronounce it, but then again, I am from New Jersey, so what do I know.....

My father loved his chevys, though.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 840
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marion Burns
1 hr

agree  Refugio: This is standard American pronunciation. Sh
128 days