KudoZ home » English » Other

The meaning of "light study" ?

English translation: referring to a painting/work of art


07:36 Nov 2, 2008
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: The meaning of "light study" ?
13
00:04:56,640 --> 00:04:57,800
Excuse me.

14
00:04:57,880 --> 00:05:00,080
Ehm, is this the, eh...

15
00:05:00,200 --> 00:05:01,280
Light study?

16
00:05:02,480 --> 00:05:04,640
Wait a minute, don't tell me, let me guess.

17
00:05:06,200 --> 00:05:07,640
Lily Leonetti.

Thanks.
davidchang
English translation:referring to a painting/work of art
Explanation:
Sounds like it could be referring to a painting. Is Lily Leonetti an artist?

Light Studies: Shadow globes, planes of light in the head and figure including ambient, projected and reflected light as well as the overall envelope of light, focal points.

http://www.gageacademy.org/adult/?page=atelier&subpage=ateli...

Light Study of Leaves. Oct 15, 2008 at 6:50 AM; Post a comment ... alt="Light Study of Leaves" title="Light Study of Leaves" /></a><br /> <a ...
lucy750.vox.com/library/photo/6a00e398c109dc00030100a803712a000e.html



Selected response from:

xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2referring to a painting/work of artxxxcmwilliams
3room that resembles a study but is not really
airmailrpl


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the meaning of "light study" ?
referring to a painting/work of art


Explanation:
Sounds like it could be referring to a painting. Is Lily Leonetti an artist?

Light Studies: Shadow globes, planes of light in the head and figure including ambient, projected and reflected light as well as the overall envelope of light, focal points.

http://www.gageacademy.org/adult/?page=atelier&subpage=ateli...

Light Study of Leaves. Oct 15, 2008 at 6:50 AM; Post a comment ... alt="Light Study of Leaves" title="Light Study of Leaves" /></a><br /> <a ...
lucy750.vox.com/library/photo/6a00e398c109dc00030100a803712a000e.html





xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxd_vachliot: I think so, too, even though we don't have any real context to be sure.//http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Poison_Ivy_II
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  airmailrpl: see my new references
22 hrs
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the meaning of "light study" ?
room that resembles a study but is not really


Explanation:
stud.y
n 6 sala de estudos, estúdio.

Definitions of study on the Web:

a room used for reading and writing and studying; "he knocked lightly on the closed door of the study"

# think intently and at length, as for spiritual purposes; "He is meditating in his study"
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

# A study is a room in a house which is used for paperwork, computer work, or reading. Historically, the study of a house was reserved for use as the private office and reading room of a family father as the formal head of a household, but today studies are generally either used to operate a home ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Study (room)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2008-11-03 13:28:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

1.
Poison Ivy II: Lily - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Lily Leonetti is a young woman from Michigan who leaves behind her sheltered life and travels to California to study art at a bohemian art school in Los ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Poison_Ivy_II

Amazon.co.uk: Poison Ivy II: Lily [1995] (REGION 1) (NTSC): Alyssa .
Lily Leonetti (Alyssa Milano) a beautiful young woman from Michigan who comes to California to study art. When she finds a rent house to live in with some ...
www.amazon.co.uk/Poison-Ivy-II-Lily-REGION/dp/0780627784 - -

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52