KudoZ home » English » Other

Mississippi

English translation: word for counting seconds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mississippi
English translation:word for counting seconds
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

09:27 Nov 3, 2008
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Mississippi
278
00:34:43,760 --> 00:34:45,760
Lily, meet Angela, my wife.

279
00:34:45,880 --> 00:34:49,080
Angela, this is Lily, our new babysitter.

280
00:34:51,480 --> 00:34:52,560
Nice to meet you, Lily.

281
00:34:54,760 --> 00:34:56,640
12 Mississippi.

282
00:34:57,960 --> 00:35:00,360
13 Mississippi.

283
00:35:01,560 --> 00:35:03,240
14 Mississippi.

284
00:35:09,480 --> 00:35:11,600
15 Mississippi.

285
00:35:11,600 --> 00:35:13,240
I'm ready!

286
00:35:13,480 --> 00:35:16,200
16 Mississippi.

287
00:35:16,240 --> 00:35:18,080
Lily, hurry up!

288
00:35:19,400 --> 00:35:21,160
17,18, 19
-

289
00:35:21,280 --> 00:35:23,560
20!

290
00:35:26,200 --> 00:35:28,160
Daphna?
What does "Mississippi" mean?
Thanks.
davidchang
second
Explanation:
A method of counting seconds.

1 mississippi
2 mississippi

etc.

is 1 second
2 seconds

Used to get children to hurry up.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-03 09:33:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080615050423AA...
Selected response from:

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Grading comment
OK,thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8secondLouise Mawbey
3 +2counting time
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
mississippi
second


Explanation:
A method of counting seconds.

1 mississippi
2 mississippi

etc.

is 1 second
2 seconds

Used to get children to hurry up.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-03 09:33:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080615050423AA...

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
OK,thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Nathan: the time it takes to say the words "one mississippi" is one second
52 mins

agree  David Russi
59 mins

agree  Suzan Hamer
1 hr

agree  kasiabi
3 hrs

agree  Will Matter: Right. It's a way of counting time when you don't have a timepiece handy.
5 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: way of counting time
5 hrs

agree  Alice Bootman
6 hrs

agree  Charlesp
12 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mississippi
counting time


Explanation:
The word `mississippi' is used in counting time: "one, two, three..." in this way each phrase takes 1 second.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
5 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: way of counting time
5 hrs